Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
New Member
mike_kertrain
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎07-04-2012

Partitioning an existing surface

228 Views, 4 Replies
07-04-2012 08:28 AM

Good day everybody,

 

I'm testing out the trial version of Simulation Muliphysics and I have a question about partioning and applying surface loads.  I am relatively new to the Autodesk environment so this might be a very basic question.  I am coming from an Abaqus and ANSYS background.

 

Can I not partition an exisiting surface to add a surface load to a specific area of the part?  Please see the attached figure.  The inside of the hole is defined by surface 1 and surface 2.  I'd like to imitate a pin (as a surface pressure) acting on the the hole within the yellow lines.  However, I cannot select that region without selecting the entire inside surface of the hole.  I'm assuming that there is an easy way to do this but I haven't come across anything yet in this forum.

 

Any help would be appreciated.

 

-MB

Please use plain text.
Employee
INACTIVE_AstroJohn
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎03-25-2010

Re: Partitioning an existing surface

07-05-2012 07:42 AM in reply to: mike_kertrain

Hi MB,

 

Out of curiosity, how would you do it in the other products you mentioned?

 

In Simulation 2013, one option would be "Setup > Loads > Bearing". You can apply this load to the "entire" surface of the hole, but the software knows to only apply the parabolic-like load to the portion that is plus or minus 90 degrees to the radial direction that you specify.

 

The second option would be to split the surface of the hole in your CAD software. If you want the load over a very specific area, this is the best method.

 

With the third option, you have limited control over the area. Simulation is a line-based modeler (compared to other codes that generate elements directly), so what you do is select the lines and change the surface number of those lines. Specifically

  1. Select the lines ("Selection > Select > Lines" and probably "Selection > Shape > Polyline")
  2. Check what surface numbers are used (expand the "Surfaces" branch in the browser for the part)
  3. Change the surface number of the selected lines ("Draw > Modify > Attributes") to a surface number not used in that part.
  4. Apply the load to the new surface.

 

Sincerely,
John Holtz, P.E.
Senior User Experience Designer, Simulation
Autodesk, Inc.

Current version of Mechanical & Multiphysics: 2013 SP1 (2013.01.00.0012 28-Jun-2012)
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
tfjield
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎06-19-2012

Re: Partitioning an existing surface

08-22-2012 09:52 AM in reply to: INACTIVE_AstroJohn

Hi John,

 

If I'm using your method 3 that you outlined in the previous message, do I need to select all the lines of all the element faces inside the region that I want to apply the load, or can I just select the lines that create a bounding box?  Meaning that if I apply a surface load to a surface defined by a bounding box, will the software automatically apply the surface load to all of the element faces comprising that surface within the bounding box?

 

Thanks,

Todd

Current version of Mechanical & Multiphysics: 2013 SP2 (2013.02.00.0010 2-Oct-2012)
Please use plain text.
Employee
INACTIVE_AstroJohn
Posts: 492
Registered: ‎03-25-2010

Re: Partitioning an existing surface

08-22-2012 10:35 AM in reply to: tfjield

The short answer is that you need to select all of the line.

 

The technicalities are as follows:

  • For brick elements, you only need to change the majority of the lines on an element face (3 of 4 lines or 2 of 3 lines) to change its surface number.
  • For plate/shell elements, the highest surface number of any of the lines that form the element will get a load applied to that surface. So you really need to be careful at the border between elements on surface A and elements on surface B.
  • For 2D elements, you just need the one line that is on the "surface" of the imaginary 3D.

 

Sincerely,
John Holtz, P.E.
Senior User Experience Designer, Simulation
Autodesk, Inc.

Current version of Mechanical & Multiphysics: 2013 SP1 (2013.01.00.0012 28-Jun-2012)
Please use plain text.
Active Member
blwisema
Posts: 6
Registered: ‎09-07-2012

Re: Partitioning an existing surface

09-07-2012 03:55 PM in reply to: mike_kertrain

This video will explain how:

 

http://engineeringexploration.autodesk.com/content/module-2-editing-non-native-imported-geometry

 

 

Hope thats what you're looking for

Please use plain text.