Discussion Groups

Simulation Mechanical and Multiphysics

Reply
Member
mohamedhph
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎04-12-2013

Re: Contour Plot Not showing

07-19-2013 12:38 PM in reply to: corona672

When you open the software click "Cancel" then go to options and disable hardware acceleration before you open an old file or create a new one :smileywink:

Please use plain text.
Active Member
colin.dablain
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-09-2013

Re: Contour Plot Not showing

07-19-2013 01:11 PM in reply to: corona672
I tried doing it that way, but I still got the gray box; I also restarted my whole system, and the box was still grey.
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
AstroJohnPE
Posts: 498
Registered: ‎08-30-2012

Re: Contour Plot Not showing

07-19-2013 07:48 PM in reply to: colin.dablain

It could be that your system is not using Open GL Acceleration so the checkbox will always be greyed out. But if the problem is related to the graphics card, you should:

 

  1. Go to the website for the video card and compare the date/version of the drivers available with what is installed on your computer. (I think the "Update Driver" button located somewhere under the Windows video card driver dialog does nothing. You need to go to the vendor's website yourself.)
  2. There used to be an option somewhere under Windows where you could change the "hardware acceleration" between "Full" and "None". (I may not have those terms exactly right.) Moving the slider down to "None" would demonstrate if the problem is with the graphics card. I do not know if this option exists under Win 7 or not.
  3. You can reset the Results environment if you hold the shift key down while you click on the "Results" tab and wait for the Results environment to load. Be sure to close any opened Results windows.
  4. The last idea that comes to mind is to go into the Results environment, right-click one of the "Saved Presentations" in the browser and choose "Activate".

Do any of these resolve your problem?

John Holtz, PE
Mechanical Engineer
Pittsburgh, PA

16 years experience with Simulation Mechanical
Please use plain text.
Active Member
colin.dablain
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎07-09-2013

Re: Contour Plot Not showing

07-23-2013 12:51 PM in reply to: AstroJohnPE

John,

 

It turns out that I had a graphics card issue.  Thanks for your help!

 

-Colin

Please use plain text.
New Member
Kitsonbroadhurst
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-06-2014

Re: Contour Plot Not showing

04-06-2014 05:09 AM in reply to: corona672

For those still struggling to disable the "OpenGL hardware acceleration" in Tools/Application Options/Graphics/Hardware because te option is greyed out:

 

Close Simulation Mech.

Right click application Icon and select Run as administrator

Option should no longer be greyed out!

Please use plain text.