Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Contributor
hareesh.kalyan
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-30-2012
Accepted Solution

Installation Problem - Help me

661 Views, 25 Replies
06-30-2012 03:42 AM

i have istalled with stand alone licence

I installed Network licence manager

Please use plain text.
Active Member
ilyasramdzan
Posts: 7
Registered: ‎05-22-2012

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 02:39 AM in reply to: hareesh.kalyan

I am also facing this exact problem. I installed Autodesk Simulation CFD 2013 as stand alone but when I start the application, the software seems to look for the network licence. FYI, the machine initially had LMTools installed for other Autodesk Software, I don't know if there is any relation to this. What might be the issue?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 08:29 AM in reply to: ilyasramdzan

Have the two of you looked at the following Knowledge Base Article?

 

ADLM Startup Failure

Please use plain text.
Contributor
hareesh.kalyan
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 12:47 PM in reply to: hareesh.kalyan

thank you for the solution.Now I am able to activate the liscense.

 

but when launching cfd simulation it has stopped working.

 

please help me i actually need urgently

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 01:29 PM in reply to: hareesh.kalyan

The interface crashes? Or does it give an error?

 

You said when launching , are you launching a model frmo CAD to CFD? Or just opening the UI on its own?

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
hareesh.kalyan
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 01:36 PM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg
the interface crashes.either i launch from solid works or launching by double clicking the icon autodesk simulation cfd 2013.
Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 01:39 PM in reply to: hareesh.kalyan

Can you give me some details on the graphics hardware you're using?

When you installed this you did (for Vista / Win7) right-click and "Run as Admin" even if you are an Administrator?

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.
Contributor
hareesh.kalyan
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 01:42 PM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg
ya i did by right clicking. hardware: 4gb RAM, 1GB ATI graphic card,
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 554
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 02:40 PM in reply to: hareesh.kalyan

My guess to the solution would be covered in this up and ready article:

http://upandready.typepad.com/up_and_ready/2012/06/autodesk-simulation-cfd-2013-crashes-at-startup.h...

 

Also make sure that 'TabletInputService' or 'Tablet PC Input Service' is disabled in your services list in Windows.

 

-Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Contributor
hareesh.kalyan
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎06-30-2012

Re: Installation Problem - Help me

07-02-2012 11:41 PM in reply to: Royce_adsk

i couldnt resolve the issue.please help me. i have attached the image of the problem

Please use plain text.