Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Member
karldonitz
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎10-06-2011

How to get license file from registration? it is quite different from tutorial

2028 Views, 8 Replies
05-20-2012 08:33 AM

Hello

 

I've tried to use autodesk CFD 2013 for student release.

 

but I can't get license file and it is little bit different from tutorial

 

at first, program required license files so i inserted LICPATH.LIC

 

but after click 'next' 

 

this said" A valid license could not be obtained by network license manager, "

 

error [-3.278.0]

 

after seeing tutorial, i tried to register in autodesk.com/register

 

but after i wrote my product ID issued from students.autodesk.com

 

they requires 'request code'

 

not 'server name'and 'physical address'

 

I can't use this program for 2months and now it is very urgent.

 

Please give me a solution to them.

 

I can't get my license file from registration site. they requires request code but i can't get request code

 

because CFD program doesn't start. 

Please use plain text.
Employee
hartogj
Posts: 182
Registered: ‎08-03-2011

Re: How to get license file from registration? it is quite different from tutori

05-20-2012 06:42 PM in reply to: karldonitz

It sounds like you may have initially set this up as a network license. If you've gone down this path, I recommend uninstalling CFD 2013 and starting from a clean state.

 

When you install the software next time, be sure to pick the 'standalone' option when prompted for licensing information. You should only need to input the serial number that was sent to you by the Autodesk Education Community and the product key to proceed. You mentioned that you have been working on this for months but CFD 2013 was only posted to the education site a little over two weeks ago - just be sure you are using the correct information from the Education Community and not a serial number from another source.

Please use plain text.
New Member
cyjkhan
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-15-2012

Re: How to get license file from registration? it is quite different from tutori

05-22-2012 05:22 AM in reply to: hartogj

To Sir.

 

I suffer same problem. I traid your method.

 

However the CDF S/W was not working...So I can not use this S/W

 

Please give me another advies.

 

Thanks.

 

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,109
Registered: ‎01-14-2005

Re: How to get license file from registration? it is quite different from tutori

05-22-2012 09:57 AM in reply to: cyjkhan

Make sure you are running a 2013 license manager with a valid license file. 

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Please use plain text.
New Member
diineshns
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎06-10-2012

The same problem as mentioned i get.  where do i get "Pro...

06-10-2012 10:23 AM in reply to: TravisNave

The same problem as mentioned i get. 

where do i get "Product Request Code" from running the application.

Please show a image for your detailed explanation of where do i get "Product Request Code".

 

Thanks in advance


Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
jorge.lopera
Posts: 38
Registered: ‎09-21-2006

Re: The same problem as mentioned i get. where do i get "Pro...

06-13-2012 09:21 AM in reply to: diineshns

I have the same problem.

 

I don´t know how many people are using this software with the EDU license.

 

I try to install on Win7 x64bits Spanish.

 

Maybe It's the OS language?

 

 

Technical Specialist
Nexsys de Colombia
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
TravisNave
Posts: 10,109
Registered: ‎01-14-2005

Re: The same problem as mentioned i get. where do i get "Pro...

06-15-2012 09:23 AM in reply to: diineshns

The product request code exists when you try to activate the product manually.  The request code will be a long alpha-numeric code listed on the dialog window. 

 

All student serial number and activation requests should be made here:

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Installation-Licensing/STUDENTS-Serial-Number-or-Product-Key-Issues/td...

Travis Nave Send TravisNave a Private Message                       Need help in your post? Mention me with @TravisNave
Please use plain text.
New Member
chichi_cherry
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎02-17-2013

Re: The same problem as mentioned i get. where do i get "Pro...

02-17-2013 07:30 AM in reply to: TravisNave

any  new solutions ?

 

i choose the standalone license but still same result....

 

 

it said cannot initialize license manager:ADLM: startup failed

 

so i cant get the product  request code to do the other steps...

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
OmkarJ
Posts: 422
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: The same problem as mentioned i get. where do i get "Pro...

02-18-2013 02:03 AM in reply to: chichi_cherry

Guys, I faced a similar problem and here is how I could resolve it.

 

1) Launch Run from Start button.

2) Type regedit

3) Navigate to HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE >> SOFTWARE >> Autodesk >>Simulation CFD >> 13.0 (or 13.1) 

4) On the list at the right hand side, under Name Locale, make sure the value of Data is en-US.

 

Start the Simulation CFD, you may be successful this time.

Try the both type of installations, Standaloen and Network, as I dont remember which one worked for me.

 

Regards

Omkar

 

Please use plain text.