Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Active Contributor
amy.jin
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

Cluster setup for v2014

270 Views, 7 Replies
08-14-2013 07:54 PM

I was trying to run a job using cluster.

When I submit the job, error appeared as follows:

When submitting HPC jobs and running on the cluster, your analysis path must be a UNC path that all nodes can access. A UNC path is a path name that starts with \\

But it has no problem that set using same method for v2013.

Is there someone know how to solve?

Thanks.

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 290
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

08-15-2013 12:36 PM in reply to: amy.jin

Amy

To ask the obvious question is when you go to File-Open what is the path that you use to get to the file?

As the error mentions we would not want to use C:\somePath\Myfile,  we would want to use \\MyComputerName\SharedFolder, or \\MyComputerName\c$\somePath\MyFile

 

Apolo

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
amy.jin
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

09-09-2013 01:56 AM in reply to: amy.jin

Hi Apolo,

 

Thanks for your reply. The path of the file is right.

I tested a same example, when submit a job from A to B is OK, and B to A is Ok.

But when using cluster to submit, error appeared:  solver exits unexpectedly upon reaching the "processing input" stage.

Appreciate your help.

Thanks very much.

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
OmkarJ
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

09-11-2013 03:10 AM in reply to: amy.jin

I have faced the same problem and Apollo's suggestion had solved it earlier.

 

There are two situations:

 

1) If you are submitting to cluster through your local machine, then it doesn't matter if you open the file through the local directory or UNC directory. 

2) If you are using remote desktop to log in to the cluster's headnode, and submitting the jobs to cluster from there, you need to make sure you open the file through a UNC path and not the local path. That is, first you need to make sure your files are at the headnode's locl directory. Then you share it across the network. And then, open the file through this shared location, and not through the local directory. 

 

Which one of these two situations are you mentioning?

 

OJ

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
amy.jin
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

10-08-2013 02:19 AM in reply to: OmkarJ

Hi OmkarJ,

 

I used the second method.

 

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
OmkarJ
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

10-08-2013 02:23 AM in reply to: amy.jin

I would recommend then going as per instructions given in second point. This approach has proven to be the most robust. 

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite*
OmkarJ
Posts: 406
Registered: ‎10-02-2012

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

10-10-2013 08:57 AM in reply to: amy.jin

Amy, did you have this problem after installing SP2 or is it the fresh 2014?

 

Regards

Omkar

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
amy.jin
Posts: 26
Registered: ‎08-11-2013

Re: Cluster setup for v2014

10-12-2013 02:01 AM in reply to: OmkarJ

Hi Omkar,

 

I have tested to install SP2, but the error "Can not find a valid sequence of patches " appeared.

The error is same on both 32-bit and 64-bit, OS is Chinese. 

But the SP1 has been fixed, I don't know why.

Thanks.

Please use plain text.