Discussion Groups

Simulation CFD

Reply
Contributor
office
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

11-08-2012 07:03 AM in reply to: apolo.vanderberg

Ok Apolo for the community (and maybe to help you little bit):

 

when installing CFD 2012 sometimes installation process go smoothly sometimes not so if there is any problem run in compatibility mode (for windows 7) by selecting within properties menu, when mouse hover over setup file, also run it in administrator mode. Remove all connections from PC which have different physical address from the one which you used when creating your licence files (because of rubbish flexera licensing software which is used in licensing CFD software which will collect all that address). You can see which connection have which physical address when open cmd window and type command ipconfig /all.

Then follow instructions from Autodesk installation video for 2012 CFD installation. When install it run software to check will it work, probably won't. There is no rules will it going to work or not by try next go to C-Program Files-Autodesk Network License Manager (it is almost always on C disk (primary disc)  run adskflex in administrator mode (right click run as administrator). After this go to LMtools utility and go to start, stop reread, menu press stop server, mark window below "by force" because its newer stop by fine, start server again (left button) and then reread licence file button, should work now but if not you may need to go to config. services menu and re-path all three items there and then try to run software if not succeed try this operations in different order you might succeed eventually. 2013 which suppose to be optimise for W8 it is even bigger problem we still didn't run it on W8.

 

Piece of cake isn't it, probably couldn't be any easier!

 

Regardless if  CFD 2012 or 2013 are optimised for some OS or not this is simply ridiculous way to licence a software, if want to base software licensing on computer physical address why not make a software which will automatically recognize computer physical address and do all the licensing  automatically.

 

It is so below Autodesk standards (as seen by me). 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
apolo.vanderberg
Posts: 297
Registered: ‎08-31-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

11-08-2012 07:12 AM in reply to: office

Nenad,

   Thank you for the information.

With what you outlined (aside from the Run in Win7 Compatibility mode)

Those directinos are essentially what we outline for the installation of softare on Windows 7.

Running as an Administrator is required as we set up processes under the System account so that you can solve on your machine.

FlexLM (which is not an Autodesk product) is widely used across many companies for licensing. Ensuring that you have the correct physical acddress is important for licensing and registering the product.

 

From the sounds of what you are describing it reminds me of when Windows Vista came out with all the new (now common) security settings such that people weren't using the "Run as Admin" as they were logged in as an Admin and thought that is was sufficient. I'm not sure if Microsoft has changed UAC such that there are new security aspects that are contributing to some of the problems you are seeing.
I know if Win7 you can disable UAC such that just being an administrator is sufficient. You may consider looking in to similar on your Win8 machine.

 

Thanks

Apolo

Please use plain text.
Contributor
office
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

11-08-2012 07:46 AM in reply to: office

It is Ok Apolo,

 

but this small differences which I mentioned means all the world when try to use CFD 2012 (hypothetically 2013 as well) on Win. 8. UAC was already disabled on my machine.

Also if not run installation in compatibility mode as I already mentioned by the end of installation entire OS completely block, like you had installed some virus and that can only be related with FlexLM licensing system for Autodesk CFD 2012 and 2013 applications. In addition completely block licensing for all other Autodesk software so you cannot import or export licences.

All other Autodesk products like 3ds max 2011, Inventor 2011, Show Case 2011, Algor Sim. 2011 work and licensing without any problems in Win 8, only CFD 2012 and 2013 are problem and that is I am sure exclusively related with licence system. I am aware that other software companies use FlexLM software but I think that Autodesk is big enough not to follow what everybody else do but have its own way.

If everybody else jump into the well will you do the same?

 

Seriously Apolo that FlexLM software as given and incorporated in your CFD software is huge repellent in purchasing these product of Autodesk, for me for sure.

 

Best,

Nenad

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Royce_adsk
Posts: 569
Registered: ‎08-24-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

11-09-2012 04:52 AM in reply to: office

I know this has already been discussed, but a timely article was recently posted for future reference.

 

As soon as the SimCFD product line supports Win8 it will be added to this list.

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19048377&linkID=9240617

 

Thanks,

Royce



Royce Abel
Please use plain text.
Contributor
office
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

11-12-2012 09:10 AM in reply to: office

With already mentioned and explained installation and licensing problems CFD 2013 works also on windows 8.

 

Best,

 

Nenad

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
office
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

11-17-2012 05:12 AM in reply to: office

Correction:

 

CFD 2013 works correctly on W8 only for simple shapes, when shapes are more complicated or from assembly CFD2013 start simulation but want display, report some error. Inventor also has problems will not activate directly from part icon but only if part opened directly from Inventor 2011. I do not know for other versions of Inventor.

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
ehtesham.bokhari
Posts: 28
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

03-06-2013 01:24 AM in reply to: office

same problem with me.

you mentioned that Simulation CFD 2012 worked ok.

 

from where did you get this Simulatoin CFD 2012 ?

I couldn't see any link to download 2012.

can any support staff guide me what to do in order to proceed.

 

regards

Ehtesham

Ehtesham Bokhari
PhD Student
Thermal and CFD Simulation Analysis
Please use plain text.
Member
rbtipton
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎08-26-2012

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

09-10-2013 05:56 AM in reply to: office

Any update on using Simulation CFD 2013 on Windows 8?  

 

Thanks,

Roger

Please use plain text.
Product Support
wildej
Posts: 755
Registered: ‎08-25-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

09-10-2013 06:04 AM in reply to: rbtipton
I suggest Royce's tip on using the Supported Platforms page is best here. It still states that only CFD 2014 is supported with Windows 8, do you have the option to upgrade at all?
http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=19048377&linkID=9240617

Kind regards,
Jon


Jon Wilde
Please use plain text.
Contributor
office
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎11-17-2011

Re: CFD 2013 With Windows8

09-10-2013 06:12 AM in reply to: rbtipton

Not really. I using CFD 2012 on Win8 works without any problems. In CFD 2013 rotating regions wan't work in Win 8. CFD 2014 works OK and better than 2013 version but 2012 version have some features better than both 2013 and 2014.

Please use plain text.