Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
ingeniero_mena
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

wall design

643 Views, 7 Replies
06-02-2011 10:55 AM

Hello,

i am having problem with walls design.

i run the program with all needs, the results are OK, when i select one wall an use the Wall Design Option it takes the walls but not all loads.

 

i have done this before and worked. i used different structural buildings to compare, and nothing is missing.

i have robot 2011 ans SP6

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010

Re: wall design

06-02-2011 02:48 PM in reply to: ingeniero_mena

Any chance to upload the rtd file?



Jakub Brożonowicz
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ingeniero_mena
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: wall design

06-03-2011 06:27 AM in reply to: ingeniero_mena

i can not attach the file. too large.

can you send me a structure with a foundation slab a normal slab.

and 2 walls designed?

 

with the example, then i can compare mine.

 

regards,

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ingeniero_mena
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: wall design

06-03-2011 07:42 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

i am using ACI code

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010

Re: wall design

06-03-2011 08:06 AM in reply to: ingeniero_mena

It seemed to me that this was a problem in your model.
But therefore it is not more justified you try to upload a file anyway?
File can be without the results and compressed.

Please try to save it also with new name.



Jakub Brożonowicz
Please use plain text.
Contributor
ingeniero_mena
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: wall design

06-03-2011 08:25 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

i did the compressed file, but still 17.3 mb

in Zip mode, and the web does not allow me to upload

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
ingeniero_mena
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-26-2010

Re: wall design

06-03-2011 09:35 AM in reply to: Jakub.Brozonowicz

when i assgin a wall to a core condition and i named (M1)

in the 3d view how can i present the name of the wall (related to Core) i can do it with panel number, etc with the display module.

and i can put color to the core walls, but no named..

exist a command to do it?

i am attaching a jpg file, i can show only the color, not the core name. when i print the paper, the color near name is difficult to read a do a relation with the picture.

 

regards

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Jakub.Brozonowicz
Posts: 317
Registered: ‎12-13-2010

Re: wall design

06-07-2011 05:59 AM in reply to: ingeniero_mena

Well, I do not think that file saved without results as new name might be so huge after compression.

Something has to be contrary to my instruction.

 

I am affraid that there is no other option to mark the core walls after the composing walls into a CoreWall group.

Only legend formatting lets you to present the relation between panel elements on view and the name of defined CoreWall.



Jakub Brożonowicz
Please use plain text.