Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
Opel5
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

kinematic constraint definition error

291 Views, 3 Replies
08-13-2012 03:55 AM

Morning All!

 

I'm having some trouble with this building model. On clicking calculation, after a long long wait the error message comes up "kinematic constraint definition error". Snapshot is attached, along with the RTD file. I'm not sure if the RTD file saved correctly as it crashed out after this message. Three questions -

 

1) Does anyone know how to get around this error message or what is the problem with the model please?

 

2) What PC spec would anyone recommend for dealing with a building model like this? My PC is almost unusuable when trying to analyse it now, it either freezes for ages or crashes out. Rather exhasperating! I'm using a 2.4GHz Athlon LE-1620 with 3GB of ram at the moment.

 

3) Is it possible to convert the building model into a multi-storey model, without corrupting any of the model data? It would be useful in case I need to alter loadings or beam positions on the lower floors, without having to strip out the floors above!

 

The zipped RTD file was too big to add so I've had to use "HJSplit" to split the zip file into peices. To rebuild the file:

1) rename C0049b.zip.001.zip to C0049b.zip.001

2) rename C0049b.zip.002.zip to C0049b.zip.002

3) unzip HJSplit (attached).

4) Run HJSplit and use the "join" operation for the above 2 files.

 

Many thanks in advance for any expert advice :smileyhappy:

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,588
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: kinematic constraint definition error

08-13-2012 04:28 AM in reply to: Opel5
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Opel5
Posts: 81
Registered: ‎08-02-2012

Re: kinematic constraint definition error

08-13-2012 05:58 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Afternoon Artur,

 

I've deselected "kinematic constraints" in the job preference section, plus followed the options in the image below from the other thread but now I can't get any output after clicking on "calculation", the Robot eventually freezes (I gave it 20 minutes to calculate) and requires killing in task manager. Can you work your magic please / let me know some way of fixing the model while avoiding this feezing and crashing out problem? :smileyhappy:

 

Many Thanks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,588
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: kinematic constraint definition error

08-13-2012 06:23 AM in reply to: Opel5

Define structural axes along each line of the walls (both X and Y directions) as well as at each horizontal panel levels. Run detailed correction with snap to the structural axes you just created (set the tolerance as e.g. 2cm). Select all panels and delete all meshes. Select all panel again and open the meshing parameters dialog. Set size of the element. Run model generation.

 

I don't know the way you crate models but I can say this is not the accurate most one :smileyhappy:



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.