Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009

error

795 Views, 20 Replies
07-05-2011 04:01 AM

Hi all,
I tried to install RSA2012 on a desktop computer, and when I launch the program, I always get this error:

 

Cattura.JPG


Any suggestions?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-05-2011 04:05 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

Hi,

I got the same error after my 1st installation, this message should disappears after rebooting.

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
RobertoPALLADINO6546
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-05-2011 10:13 AM in reply to: jad.dellel

Hello Jad,

 

I have the same problem all times I start Robot PRO 2012.....we already need a SP???

 

Bye

Roberto

Please use plain text.
Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-06-2011 12:27 AM in reply to: RobertoPALLADINO6546

After rebooting and filling the projects side, this error will disappear

projects.png

 

Please confirm us that works or not, thanks.

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
RobertoPALLADINO6546
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-06-2011 11:55 PM in reply to: jad.dellel

Hello jad,

 

unfortunatly even with 4 project on that side I have this error starting robot, after clicking twice on "continua" I can start

 

Bye

Roberto

Please use plain text.
Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-07-2011 01:57 AM in reply to: RobertoPALLADINO6546

A similar effect was observed on Win XP 32bit machines with memory card readers . 

Problem could be avoided changing drive letters for the card reader using Disk Management. We have changed from E, F, G, H to K, L, M, N

 

Problem was not observed on the identical machine, where Win XP 32bit was replaced by Win XP 64bit

 

Similar problem is discussed there:

http://www.consumingexperience.com/2007/11/windows-no-disk-exception-processing.html

 

 

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Contributor
RobertoPALLADINO6546
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎04-01-2009

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-07-2011 08:32 AM in reply to: jad.dellel

Hello jad,

 

if you consider that I'm using Robot on WIN 7 64bit I think I will continue to click twice on "Continua" button....waiting for a welcome SP

 

Bye

Roberto

Please use plain text.
Product Support
jad.dellel
Posts: 219
Registered: ‎11-30-2010

Re: error launching RSA2012

07-08-2011 02:16 AM in reply to: RobertoPALLADINO6546

Have you tried the solution up?

---------------------------------------------------------------


Jad DELLEL
Structural Engineering Support Autodesk, Inc.

Please use plain text.
Member
LittleP
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎10-03-2012

Re: error

10-03-2012 01:43 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

Morning all,

 

I have just installed RSA2013, when I run it I also get the harddisk2/DR2 error message. After clicking continue I get through to the project screen, but when I try to create a new project the software stops working and the Autodesk error report box pops up and the software closes after I have clicked to send the report. 

 

Any suggestions would be appreciated.

 

Pete 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,978
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: error

10-03-2012 02:53 AM in reply to: LittleP

Have you tried that:?

 

Problem could be avoided changing drive letters for the card reader using Disk Management. We have changed from E, F, G, H to K, L, M, N



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.