Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 489
Registered: ‎11-01-2011

can't add thermal loads

1045 Views, 2 Replies
11-29-2011 01:17 AM

I am trying to add thermal loads for bar elements. The problem is I can't find temperature or thermal loads in the new load type dialog. I've done it before but this time I can't locate it. If I open the load table and use the cell list, I can locate thermal loads. I even tried switching to different design and loading codes. Nothing happened. Any ideas.

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: can't add thermal loads

11-29-2011 01:42 AM in reply to: AJA14

I'd say you look at the wrong dialog :smileyhappy: 

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: can't add thermal loads

11-29-2011 01:45 AM in reply to: AJA14

Hi,

 

Natures displayed there are taken from Code Combinations settings (active code).

Go to Job Preferences, check Code Combinations

codecomb.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.