Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
mirko.jurcevic
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-12-2013
Accepted Solution

Translating Robot

422 Views, 16 Replies
02-04-2013 06:17 AM

Hi!

 

I want to know is there a way to:

- add new language to Robot UI

- translate some parts of Robot / if not the whole

- most important, is there a way to translate reports, for example results of steel connections calculations etc.

?

Is it possible through API, or by changing some files? Any way would be helpful. I searched a lot, on web and offline (Robot files) - no luck

"Language packs" - who's making them, Autodesk or anyone who's capable?

 

I need to get Robot to "speak" Croatian.

In general, authorities for building permits here in Croatia do not accept documentation in foreign languages (ex. English etc) so this is a must for us.

 

Please help!

 

Best regards,

Mirko

INTELIKA

Mirko Jurcevic M.Eng.
INTELIKA d.o.o.
www.intelika.hr
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,734
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Translating Robot

02-06-2013 02:21 AM in reply to: mirko.jurcevic
This is Autodesk job. The only part from the items you mentioned that I can think is possible for you to edit is the steel design note. To do so e.g. for EC3 you should modify de32.rtf file from Templates sub folder of Robot.
Mind that you should use WordPad rather than Word. You will need to replace variable with Croatian words e.g.
@variable@ with Sampletext
If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.


Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
mirko.jurcevic
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-12-2013

Re: Translating Robot

02-06-2013 02:27 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thank you mr. Kosakowski!

INTELIKA

Mirko Jurcevic M.Eng.
INTELIKA d.o.o.
www.intelika.hr
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
mirko.jurcevic
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-12-2013

Re: Translating Robot

04-12-2013 06:35 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi Artur!

Here I am again on the same task mentioned above.

 

I've tried changing some @variable@ with SampleText, but that's "Sisyphean task".

 

First of all, I don't know which template belong to which calculation report, I don't see logic in template naming.

Then, there are countless variables to replace in one template file, and if I change, for example: 

@ST_RC_CALC_CODE@ variable in one file, I have to do it again and again in all of the other template files.

 

Isn't there a better way to do this? Some xml to translate or adjust, creating API, anything...

Any suggestion will be helpful.

 

Calculation reports are structural engineer's final product, they must be usable.

INTELIKA

Mirko Jurcevic M.Eng.
INTELIKA d.o.o.
www.intelika.hr
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,734
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Translating Robot

04-12-2013 06:40 AM in reply to: mirko.jurcevic

If it was I'd have suggested it :smileysad:



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
mirko.jurcevic
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-12-2013

Re: Translating Robot

04-12-2013 06:49 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

OK, that's not good news.

I am using pure Eurocode, is there a way to filter those template files to those which corresponds to Eurocode? So I can at least save some time in research.

INTELIKA

Mirko Jurcevic M.Eng.
INTELIKA d.o.o.
www.intelika.hr
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,734
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Translating Robot

04-15-2013 12:47 AM in reply to: mirko.jurcevic

Concrete:

 

bven_.rtf – RC Walls

bsen_.rtf – RC Slabs

bmen_.rtf – RC Beams

bjen_.rtf – RC Joints

bfen_.rtf – RC Foundations

bf_R_en_.rtf – RC Foundations reinforcement

bf_G_en_.rtf – RC Foundations soiils

bcen_.rtf – RC Columns

 

De32.rtf - EC3

 

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
mirko.jurcevic
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-12-2013

Re: Translating Robot

04-15-2013 04:28 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thank you Artur, very kind of you.

You saved me days of research!  :smileyhappy:

INTELIKA

Mirko Jurcevic M.Eng.
INTELIKA d.o.o.
www.intelika.hr
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
duchoabn
Posts: 234
Registered: ‎12-23-2012

Re: Translating Robot

05-10-2013 04:49 AM in reply to: mirko.jurcevic

Dear all

I have a problem with edit beam note

please see picture below

rsap03.jpg

 

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
mirko.jurcevic
Posts: 199
Registered: ‎01-12-2013

Re: Translating Robot

05-10-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: duchoabn

Why do you "Save As..." directly to Robot's System/Template folder?

Why don't you save it somewhere else (on Desktop maybe :smileywink:  ) and than copy/paste it in Robot's System/Template folder?

That's how I do it, and it works for me.

 

Don't forget to save backup copies of Robot's original template files.

INTELIKA

Mirko Jurcevic M.Eng.
INTELIKA d.o.o.
www.intelika.hr
Please use plain text.