Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,997
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-04-2012 02:26 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Ready for RST 2013.

 

It clears all Revit Extensions parameters together with RST-Robot link parameters.

 

Copy attached files with folder from zip to

 

[c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013]

 

So it should be : 

 

c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013\DREXProjectCleaner\DREXProjectCleaner.dll 

c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2013\\DREXProjectCleaner.addin

 

Then this module will be available in Add-Ins tab as shown below:

 

rexcleaner.jpg

 

To run it just press OK on next window



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,997
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-04-2012 09:05 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

For 2012

 

Copy attached files with folder from zip to

 

[c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2012]

 

So it should be : 

 

c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2012\DREXProjectCleaner\DREXProjectCleaner.dll 

c:\ProgramData\Autodesk\Revit\Addins\2012\\DREXProjectCleaner.addin



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
CristianLANCULESCU1367
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎11-02-2011

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-05-2012 03:20 AM in reply to: CristianLANCULESCU1367

CristianLANCULESCU1367 wrote:

I've erased RM_R2R_LinkSessionIdList, RM_R2R_OriginOffset and RM_RSLoads. Now When I export to Robot I get an Error/Warning saying: "Parameter RM_R2R_OrginOffset, RM_R2R_LinkSessionIdList, RM_RSLoads not defined in shared parameters file "C:\Program Files\...\RMParam.txt".

 

It doesn't cause any problems, but I'm still curious why this appears.

 



Can I do something about that?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,997
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-05-2012 03:28 AM in reply to: CristianLANCULESCU1367

I've erased ....

 

 

Have you done it manually or by this addin?

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-06-2012 02:03 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Could you consider publishing the source code for this script? I am sure the advanced users would appreciate it.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,997
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-06-2012 03:35 PM in reply to: PatrickEC

No, sorry.

These Addins are developed by ADSK, copyrighted etc.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
CristianLANCULESCU1367
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎11-02-2011

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-07-2012 04:45 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

RG_Adsk wrote:

I've erased ....

 

 

Have you done it manually or by this addin?

 


By hand

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,997
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

06-07-2012 05:20 AM in reply to: CristianLANCULESCU1367

Use clear then chek.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

05-23-2013 12:51 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I will appreciate a new 2014 version of this plugin.

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
PatrickEC
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎04-10-2012

Re: [Revit-Robot] How to clean in Revit all Robot data

05-23-2013 03:19 PM in reply to: PatrickEC

I am trying to run this on 2013 now and I think it is installed correctly, because it shows up in the External Tools menu. But when I click to run it, it does not seem to be doing anything, there is no message no nothing. And Robot data are still there.

Please use plain text.