Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
Jesper.Jensen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-02-2012
Accepted Solution

Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

357 Views, 9 Replies
08-12-2012 11:30 PM

Hi,

 

When using the reinforcement designer and calculating required reinforcement for SLS to CP65 this is done limiting the crack width to 0.3mm. If on a specific job I need to do the same calculations, but limit the crack width to 0.25mm, is there a way to do so in Robot?

 

Thanks in advance,

Jesper

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

08-13-2012 12:30 AM in reply to: Jesper.Jensen

1. Increase unit precision in Job Preferences

2. Set crack limit

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Jesper.Jensen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

08-13-2012 11:25 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thanks Artur that's great, but how do you bring forward the CP65 Reinforcement Parameter Tab?

 

Thanks,

Jesper

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

08-14-2012 12:18 AM in reply to: Jesper.Jensen

I'm afraid that I don't understand the question. Could you rephrase it please? Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Jesper.Jensen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

08-15-2012 07:03 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

If you open the attachement you made in your first reply, the bottom picture show a tab called "CP65 Reinforcement Parameters" where the crack width can be modified. Can you please let me know how I can access or open that window in Robot?

 

Thanks,

Jesper

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

08-15-2012 09:27 PM in reply to: Jesper.Jensen

Hi Jesper,

howsls.png

   
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Jesper.Jensen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

09-06-2012 12:30 AM in reply to: Romanich

Hi,

 

Thanks for the previous replies, answers were perfect. I've another question in relation to the crack width calculations I'm hoping you can answer. I assume the crack width is calculated in the location as indicated on the attachment (between the bars at a distance acr) is that correct?

 

If I specify a 200mm cover, is there a way I can force Robot to calculate the crack width at a distance 40mm from the outermost bar, and not at the face?

 

Thanks,

Jesper

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

09-06-2012 01:54 AM in reply to: Jesper.Jensen

I'm afraid that I don't understand the question. Robot calculates cracks in these locations (s is based on calculated require reinforcement area and declared bar diameter).

 

crack.PNG



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
Jesper.Jensen
Posts: 57
Registered: ‎05-02-2012

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

09-06-2012 05:23 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Yes, that was my assumption as well.

 

In the dialog box shown above (4 in red brackets) called "CP65 Reinforcement Parameters" I can define the top/bottom cover under the tab called "Reinforcement".

 

If I set the cover to 200mm, is there a way to force Robot to calculate the crack width 40mm away from the reinforcement, instead of at the concrete face 200mm away?

 

Thanks,

Jesper

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Reinforcement Designer - Manually modifying input parameters

09-06-2012 11:46 PM in reply to: Jesper.Jensen

I'm sorry but there is no such possibility.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.