Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
robo-bart
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-14-2012
Accepted Solution

Problem with contour load

372 Views, 6 Replies
10-29-2013 04:30 AM

Hi,

 

I have used the uniform planar load on contour and I am getting the error message "Incorrect definition of contour load." How can I solve this? I've been thinking that the problem maybe because I used only one panel for the whole floor slab. Below is the link for the robot file. Thanks

 

http://www.4shared.com/zip/yB9G2Ryb/SFS_281013_5.html

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,606
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Problem with contour load

10-29-2013 05:04 AM in reply to: robo-bart

As far as I can tell you defined some contours 'larger' than slabs.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
robo-bart
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-14-2012

Re: Problem with contour load

10-29-2013 05:16 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

I tried to make a simple model with the contour load larger than the panel but I did not encounter the error message. I sort of tried to "create the error" from a small model. Since no error appeared, I thought there must some other reason.

Attached is the screenshot of the model I tested.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 477
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Problem with contour load

10-29-2013 09:59 AM in reply to: robo-bart

 

The reason of error messages was in incorrect definitions of contours in planar loads on contour in 5 load records of load cases 2 and 5:

1/ the 6th load record in load case 2

2/ the 3rd, 14th, 18th and 14th from the end load records in load case 5

 

In all of them there was some additional point defined resulting in the incorrect shape of the contour. It was necessary to delete the line corresponding to such point - shown in the attached screen captures.

 

Link to the corrected file:

http://www.4shared.com/zip/GiBqK3J8/SFS_281013_5corrected.html

 

---------------------------------------------
If this post answers your question please click the "Accept as Solution" button. It will help everyone to find answer more quickly!

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
robo-bart
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-14-2012

Re: Problem with contour load

10-31-2013 10:43 PM in reply to: pp2008

Thank you Pawel/Arthur, that was very helpful. I understand now. It would have taken us long to capture those. Just want to ask, how can those errors be located easily?  

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 477
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Problem with contour load

11-04-2013 09:14 AM in reply to: robo-bart

Unfortunately such incorrect load records cannot be easily located in RSAPro 2013 :smileysad:
Except of checking load contour in each load record the simplest method seems separating each such load record into separate load case, running analysis and checking in which load case results are not available (N/A).

I have not done it in such extreme way of single load record per load case - I have done it consecutively transferring groups of load records from case 2 and 5 to new load cases, running analysis and checking results.
When I have identified groups of several load records containing between them one with incorrect contours I have checked manually the definitions of contours - as on the screen captures attached to my previous response.

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
robo-bart
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎04-14-2012

Re: Problem with contour load

11-04-2013 04:51 PM in reply to: pp2008
Thanks Pawel, we appreciate your help much more knowing you did those to fix our model.

It can then be told that it is important to be careful in drawing the contours for these loads in Robot to avoid such errors, especially for big models.
Please use plain text.