Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎09-29-2009
Accepted Solution

Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

213 Views, 6 Replies
07-02-2012 12:51 AM

Hi again,

This problem have common roots with this and this, but in this case problem very serious.

For example, I have several panels, selected them and copied list "2до6" to the clipboard. After then paste this data for Load table (for example) and obtain this:

er2.png

 

After pressing Enter, only panels 1, 2 and 6 will be loaded. Please, watch the video.

   
Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

07-03-2012 06:01 AM in reply to: Romanich

Hi Roman,

please try to change active keyboard to Russian one:russian_keyb.png

 

In my case it helped.

Nevetheless this effect is under investigation to be explained and corrected :smileyhappy:.

 

---------------------------------------------
If this post answer your question please click "Accept as Solution". It will help everyone to find answer more quickly!

 

Regards,



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

07-03-2012 06:12 AM in reply to: pp2008

Hi Pawel,

Your trick is working :smileywink:

 

   
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
vmorkunas
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-09-2013

Re: Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

05-15-2013 03:52 AM in reply to: Romanich

Dear support team,

 

Could you provide a proper solution for this issue? "tricks" are not working in our case. Thank you.Russian language.jpg

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
vmorkunas
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-09-2013

Re: Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

05-16-2013 06:11 AM in reply to: vmorkunas

Guys, could you reply if this is solvable or not so we would not waste any more our time. 

Thank you.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 471
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

05-16-2013 06:15 AM in reply to: vmorkunas

It is not written in which version you observe these effects and the resolution of screen capture makes it difficult to read but I guess this time it is not related to any "tricks" but to standard behaviour of Robot in all versions up to 2013.

All these versions of Robot are non-Unicode so to correctly display non-Unicode caracters (including Cyrillic ones) it is necessary to select appropriate language in regional settings of Windows:

Russian1.png

Note: after this change Windows is restarted.

 

BTW:

Starting from 2014 release RSA supports Unicode so none of above settings or "tricks" is necessary!



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
vmorkunas
Posts: 50
Registered: ‎01-09-2013

Re: Problem with Russian language - ??? in tables

05-16-2013 09:01 AM in reply to: pp2008

Thanks! it is good to know

Please use plain text.