Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
Simon404
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-27-2011
Accepted Solution

Openings in Concrete Shell

494 Views, 11 Replies
02-25-2014 04:39 PM

Hi All,

 

Firstly great work with the support and forum, keep it up.

 

In regard to adding openings to panels. Is there an easier way to place openings other than the 'opening tool box' offset command. Why can you not snap to a node, grid etc. It seems a bit sloppy for trying to add multiple openings.

 

I ended up placing the opening randomly. Then using the move command to snap to a node.

 

My next problem is trying to copy openings. I need to add in total around 500 openings to a panel, to than add slab thickenings (pile cap) in their place. Multiple crashes later, this process will now take most of the day, as im trying to reduce the copy repetitions to a portion that doesnt crash the program.

Any suggestions?

 

image.PNG

 

My PC specs are pretty good...

 

Cheers

 

Simon

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,708
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-26-2014 12:07 AM in reply to: Simon404

It sounds as if you were using different program than Robot :smileyhappy:

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Simon404
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-27-2011

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-26-2014 04:18 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

OK thanks!

 

To summarise for everyone, your suggesting that by copying a panel onto another panel, it will automatically create an opening in the original, so there is no double up of mesh/material.

 

That works for me cheers. The only problem for me now is copying 10 panels by 50 repetitions, the PC/software doesnt like that (probably doesnt help the panels are circles), but not much you can do to help me on that.

I can reduce the repetitions I guess... I have had some luck previously by using recovery mode for some extra speed. Is this a suitable way of trying to model larger structures?

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
Ken_Marsh
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-26-2014 04:53 PM in reply to: Simon404

I just tried this operation (small-ish circles, copy 10 one way and then select those 10 and copy 10 times the other way) and my system is pegged at full CPU for several minutes (and it's still not done).  This seems like a bug, this is only createing circle objects, not (as far as I know) creating openings in the slab.  Seems like performance for this operation should not be nearly this slow.  I can send you a model for the developers if you need.

Ken Marsh
Owner Marsh API
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Simon404
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-27-2011

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-26-2014 05:02 PM in reply to: Ken_Marsh

HI Ken, Yes I am also monitoring the Cpu, 4 cores and only one maxing out.

This is probably another topic... (when can we get the Gpu to do this.....) / use all cores...

 

Ill try the same task with rectanglur panels to see if it the same software freezing occurs.

 

 Cpu usage.PNG

Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
Ken_Marsh
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-26-2014 05:41 PM in reply to: Simon404

I finally killed the process after about 20 minutes.  Seems like it shouldn't take that much time.  :smileywink:

Ken Marsh
Owner Marsh API
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Simon404
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-27-2011

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-26-2014 05:43 PM in reply to: Simon404

Yes definetly a problem with the circle panels. Its been freezing the progam all of yesterday for me, except if it was only a very small number of copies.

 

Rectangle panels copy across in 15sec.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,708
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-27-2014 01:12 AM in reply to: Simon404

Ken and Simon,

 

1. Open Preferences and switch off undo

2. Save file

3. Restart Robot

4. Open file

5. Make copy

 

If you have the same situation attach your models and indicate the steps to follow please. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
Ken_Marsh
Posts: 39
Registered: ‎03-12-2013

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-27-2014 07:20 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi Artur,

 

In attached model, select 10 circle objects and copy down the page 10 times (creating a total of 100 circles)

 

cheers,

 

 

Ken Marsh
Owner Marsh API
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Simon404
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎06-27-2011

Re: Openings in Concrete Shell

02-27-2014 03:54 PM in reply to: Ken_Marsh

As above, Copy 9 circle panels by a repetition of 10 etc.

Please use plain text.