Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009
Accepted Solution

Not a Body get AGAIN

436 Views, 4 Replies
01-12-2012 01:13 AM

Hi All,

I am trying to modify an already defined structure made of walls as building structure type. I need to make a Boolean sum and cuts of some panels. I was thinking to use the Boolean operator available in the shell type structure. So I have changed the type of the structure with "geometric/structure type" and tried to make the operation I need.

Unfortunately I always get the same error : "NOT A BODY GET".

I have already encountered the same problem: http://forums.autodesk.com/to/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/not-a-BODY-Get/m-p/3114394/highlight/true#M4...

 

Any suggestion ? 

no body.PNG

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,736
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Not a Body get AGAIN

01-12-2012 01:58 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

Could you attach the rtd file and make screen capture that shows the definition of the operation you attempted please?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009

Re: Not a Body get AGAIN

01-12-2012 03:23 PM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi Artur,

You will find attached a video with the procedure I used to try to combine with boolean operator two different panels of a very simple RTD file (attached too).

The procedure I used was:

  • Change the type of the structure from Building to Shell (3d);
  • make the boolean sum of the two panels

Thanks 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,736
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Not a Body get AGAIN

01-13-2012 12:03 AM in reply to: GabrieleNovembri1027

Gabriele,

 

The objects you have in the file you sent are defined as ACIS ones (you can easily see this when you you open their meshing parameters dialog which are different then for 'standard' panels) and this was also my assumption for your previous Not a Body get thread on the forum. Could you create them again in a new project making sure that the solid modeler format is SWITCHED OFF (make sure you re-started Robot after making this change in its Preferences)? Otherwise for ACIS objects use the single-operand Union instead.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Mentor
GabrieleNovembri1027
Posts: 162
Registered: ‎01-24-2009

Re: Not a Body get AGAIN

01-14-2012 09:11 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi Artur,

You are right. Changing the type of structure from building to shell (_3D in other words) Robot, in my case, was using as default general setting the option you were talking about. Switching off the option the Boolean operations run correctly.

Thanks

Please use plain text.