Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
TraitCarré
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-26-2012

Macro doesn't work with RSA 2013

177 Views, 5 Replies
02-26-2013 02:41 AM

Hello,

this macro gives the Error msg (it can't find the Robot Application) when model opened with ARSA 2013 (26.0.3.4375 (x64)), but works with ARSA 2011 (24.0.0.3481) :

 

Set RobApp = New RobotApplication
If Not RobApp.Visible Then
    Set RobApp = Nothing
    MsgBox "Open Robot and load Model", vbOKOnly, "ERROR"
    Exit Sub
End If

 

Any ideas?

 

rgds

 

Benoît

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Macro doesn't work with RSA 2013

02-26-2013 02:50 AM in reply to: TraitCarré
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
TraitCarré
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-26-2012

Re: Macro doesn't work with RSA 2013

02-26-2013 03:40 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I've tried all, it doesn't work :smileysad:

Macro doesn't work since I upgrade from RSA 2013 SP0 to SP3.

 

Please see attached document : it seems that I have the wrong VBA references (ver 11.0 only) and the file path seems to be wrong since I run RSA 2013 from "C:\Program Files\Autodesk\Autodesk Robot Structural Analysis 2013".

 

thanks

 

Benoît

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Macro doesn't work with RSA 2013

02-26-2013 03:51 AM in reply to: TraitCarré

Have you tried what is written in 

 

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/API-not-running-after-RSA-upgrade/m-p/343205...      message 4 ?



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
TraitCarré
Posts: 65
Registered: ‎07-26-2012

Re: Macro doesn't work with RSA 2013

02-26-2013 04:24 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

doesn't work :smileysad:

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Macro doesn't work with RSA 2013

02-28-2013 03:24 AM in reply to: TraitCarré
Please use plain text.