Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
faisal.aaouatif
Posts: 201
Registered: ‎10-08-2011

Loads diplay

143 Views, 2 Replies
01-09-2013 08:26 AM

Is there anyway to avoid this type of loads display ( beside using uniform planr contour ) ?

Thank you

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,008
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Loads diplay

01-10-2013 12:15 AM in reply to: faisal.aaouatif

It is like that if you use any 3dloads

So in case of contour loads please do not use Automatic Panel Selection...

 

3dl.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,008
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Loads diplay (API)

01-10-2013 12:54 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

In case of having linear 2p loads in model you may convert them onto linear loads on egdes using attached macro.

(if this 2p load is not defined on real panel edge please remesh panel(s) after conversion)



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.