Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011
Accepted Solution

Load takedown

312 Views, 6 Replies
03-07-2012 05:44 PM

Is it possible to include the loads in Revit, do the combinations in Robot, update the Revit model and then run the load takedown extension?

 

Basically what I would like to do is use the automatic combination in Robot, but still use the Revit's extension.

 

Thanks

 

Gustavo 

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Load takedown

03-07-2012 10:53 PM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

In my experience the loads / combos created in Robot won't go back through the vortex.......................:smileysad:

 

anyway, Revit just uses the trapezoidal method that you can set in Robot anyway.  Better to do it in Robot or export to CBS...

 

Tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,927
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Load takedown

03-08-2012 12:20 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

 Better to do it in Robot or export to CBS

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,927
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Load takedown

03-08-2012 01:40 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

tony.ridley wrote:

In my experience the loads / combos created in Robot won't go back through the vortex.......................:smileysad:

 

Loads and combinations created \ added in Robot are not imported (I mean non visible) in RST. But they are not lost. If you export this model once again to Robot you will still have them in Robot.

 

So if they are not visible in RST they can not be exported to Extension

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Load takedown

03-08-2012 05:18 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Tony and Rafa,

 

as I have to send the foundation loads to another company to do the deep foundantion, I was trying to use the load take down extension due to live load reduction (Robot doesn't do it, am I right?) and to speed the documentation process.

 

Does CBS do live load reduction?

 

Thanks

 

Gustavo 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,927
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Load takedown

03-08-2012 05:31 AM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

No, only in Load Takedown Extension.

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
PatrickSt-Louis5310
Posts: 37
Registered: ‎09-19-2010

Re: Load takedown

01-31-2013 11:08 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Is there a way, to make the load takedown extension used in RST available in Robot ? It seems that he live load reduction factor works only for Eurocode 0 and ASCE, am I right ? Could we me make the extension create for RST available in Robot by the ''gestionnaire de modules complémentaires'' window as illustrated in the attached capture screen.

 

thank's for quick answer

 

Patrick

 

 

Please use plain text.