Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
jaindeepak2000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011
Accepted Solution

Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

244 Views, 9 Replies
12-01-2011 02:40 AM

Hello,

 

We are trying to open the ROBOT model (developed by our other office atbelgiumon same version 2011) but it is showing an internal error that may lead to loss of data contained in the model (refer attachments). If we ignore the error, we get the unreliable results (Please refer attachments). We are not sure about the error.

 

Same robot model is working fine onbelgiumoffice (i.e. no instability errors nor loss of information warnings…).

 

Has anyone experienced these problems with screenshots?

 

Please help...

 

Thanks & Regards

 

Deepak Jain

email: jaindeepak2000@gmail.com

Mo.+91-9910205544

 

Structure Engineer
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-01-2011 02:49 AM in reply to: jaindeepak2000

Hi

 

Try to open this file in repair mode.

Let me know if it helps or not



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
jaindeepak2000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-01-2011 08:55 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Hi,

 

 

I tried to open the model in Repair mode, but problem is same.

 

do you want to review the model?

 

Regards,

Deepak

 

Structure Engineer
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-02-2011 12:33 AM in reply to: jaindeepak2000

yes.

I will contact you by e-mail given in your first post



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-02-2011 08:07 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I do not see any problem neither on 32 bit verion nor 64 bit version.

Try:

clear windows %temp% folder

clear robot    cfgusr   folder

restart computer

start robot and load the file to check.

 

You can not calculate this model on your comp because of error the panels are not meshed

 

How much RAM memory do you have on this computer ?



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
jaindeepak2000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-04-2011 09:54 PM in reply to: jaindeepak2000

Hello'

 

Sorry for delay of reply.

 

Please find the attached screen shot for computer conf.

 

I will trying to open the model as you adviced and give you update.

 

Thanks,

 

Regards,

Deepak

 

 

Structure Engineer
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-05-2011 12:13 AM in reply to: jaindeepak2000

My meshed model needs ~850 MB RAM, so 3 GB should be enough.

 

Have you tried to update Robot with the latest Service Packs and then check? As far as I can see Sp5 and Sp6 are missing on your version.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
jaindeepak2000
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎07-14-2011

Re: Internal error that may loss contained in the Robot Model

12-06-2011 03:36 AM in reply to: jaindeepak2000

Dear  Rafal Gaweda

 

Thanks for support,

 

Now Robot model is working after clear window/temp folder & robot cfgusr folder as you suggested.

 

again thanks for your help.

 

Regards,

Deepak jain

+91-9910205544 (mobile)

 

Structure Engineer
Please use plain text.
Mentor
stroxy
Posts: 183
Registered: ‎12-06-2011

RSAP hanging and/or unexpectedly shutting down

12-07-2011 11:53 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

clear windows %temp% folder

clear robot    cfgusr   folder

restart computer

start robot and load the file to check. ....

 

I saw this in an earler solution.  Is it safe to clear the robot cfgusr folder anytime?

 

My program keeps hanging or unexpectedly shutting down and I am trying to find the cause/solution!!

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: RSAP hanging and/or unexpectedly shutting down

12-08-2011 12:24 AM in reply to: stroxy

Cfgusr folder holds user configuration files.

The files are restored to default ones during robot start if this folder is empty.

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.