Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎12-12-2011
Accepted Solution

Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

720 Views, 9 Replies
02-17-2012 04:13 AM

Hi

 

I am trying to get update my revit model from robot. Everything is working just fine, except transfer of reinforcement.

What can I do to fix this problem?

 

I update from revit as shown below

revit__-__robot.png

 

I use the following settings

integration_options.png

 

And I get the following message

extension_problem.png

 

And the following error

error.png

 

 

Any help on this matter would be much appreciated:-)

 

In addition, I have not figured out a way to update my robot model from revit. Is this even possible, and if so how is it done?

 

Regards

Peder

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

02-17-2012 04:18 AM in reply to: pevelor

Please upload robot file



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

02-17-2012 04:46 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

thanks for looking into it.:smileyhappy:

 

I cant seem to be able to compress the file enough this time, even without results

Please refer to the followin thread which has the same model: http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Structure-verification/td-p/3334637 -  Ole Deviks vei 6.zip 246 KB

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

02-17-2012 06:07 AM in reply to: pevelor

The movie how it works on my side here:

 

https://www.filemail.com/dl.aspx?id=DFBPROFUIDGSNHH

 

NOTE: The issues can be related to reinforcement You generated in Robot.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

02-20-2012 01:25 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thanks for the video upload.

The prosess you demonstraded is exactly the same as I have done.

So I reinstalled revit which did not help. But when I uninstalled it and intalled it again it works perfectly.

 

Thanks again:smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
pevelor
Posts: 98
Registered: ‎12-12-2011

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

02-20-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: pevelor

Hi

 

I have a follow up question,

Do you have solution for transfer of wall and floor reinforcement from Robot to Revit?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

02-21-2012 03:21 AM in reply to: pevelor


Do you have solution for transfer of wall and floor reinforcement from Robot to Revit?

Currently it is not possible to transfer plate and walls reinforcement from Robot to Revit.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
New Member
Arkamel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-15-2014

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

05-15-2014 10:43 PM in reply to: pevelor

I have the exact same problem i have create a structure and now i cant sent what i did on robot to revit..... pleace help me with the solution.

 

DP. sorry about my terrible english 

Please use plain text.
New Member
Arkamel
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎05-15-2014

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

05-15-2014 11:05 PM in reply to: Arkamel

the message that it trows

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Integration REVIT <-> ROBOT

05-16-2014 12:13 AM in reply to: Arkamel
Robot file please.


Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.