Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
edithegodfather
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-28-2012
Accepted Solution

How do i set up an articulated node in robot?

570 Views, 3 Replies
12-23-2012 02:50 PM
Hey guys, i just found out today about this program and i already love it (my engineering homeworks will never be the same :smileyhappy: ) but i do have one problem about using it that i can't seem to be able to solve and i was hoping you have some more knowledge that i have. I wanna define a simple 2d frame that has an articulated node at some point and robot seems to be able to define only rigid nodes and i absolutely have no ideea how to do that. I'm not sure that's the correct terminology but here's a drawing that will illustrate better what i'm trying to say: [URL=http://imageshack.us/photo/my-images/39/fgeghth.png/][IMG]http://img39.imageshack.us/img39/4577/fgeg... Uploaded with [URL=http://imageshack.us]ImageShack.us[/URL]
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
edithegodfather
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-28-2012

Re: How do i set up an articulated node in robot?

12-23-2012 02:51 PM in reply to: edithegodfather
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,993
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: How do i set up an articulated node in robot?

12-23-2012 11:25 PM in reply to: edithegodfather

I think you are looking for option Releases :  Geometry \ Releases



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
edithegodfather
Posts: 33
Registered: ‎10-28-2012

Re: How do i set up an articulated node in robot?

12-24-2012 03:35 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda
Yep, that totally solved the problem, thank you a lot :smileyhappy: .
Please use plain text.