Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
jrandeep
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-27-2012
Accepted Solution

Group the Combination?

348 Views, 7 Replies
03-30-2012 05:16 AM

Hey,

 

I have a more that 2000 combination generated using Automatic Combination-------manual Combination Generate..

 

Is there a way to group the certain combination that I am intereted in.

 

So I do not need to choose every time from select load case componenet 

 

 

Thank you,

 

J.Randeep

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Yes, you can create such group(s) in the way shown on the attached picture.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Contributor
jrandeep
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-27-2012

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 05:52 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Hey,

 

Please find the attachment.

 

Where in the Selection dialogue box for the cases there I a option for group.

 

But how to group them?

 

Thank you,

 

J.Randeep

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 05:54 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Have you managed to read my answer before you posted this question or not? Both came in the same time so I'm not sure.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Contributor
jrandeep
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-27-2012

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 06:04 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Hey,

 

Thank you

 

BR,

 

J.Randeep

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jrandeep
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-27-2012

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 06:06 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Hey,

 

I got your answer..I posted it before I saw your reply.

 

 

BR,

 

J.Randeep

 

Please use plain text.
Contributor
jrandeep
Posts: 19
Registered: ‎03-27-2012

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 06:16 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Hey,

 

It Is working..But It is not showing group in the list as your example which you have sent me before..

 

I have marked them. Please find the attachement.

 

 

BR,

 

J.Randeep

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Group the Combination?

03-30-2012 06:21 AM in reply to: jrandeep

Most likely it is some refreshing issue with the list of loads. The group may not be visible directly after you created it. It should be enough to switch to another layout or even expand the list for the second time. Otherwise save the file with a new name and open it again.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.