Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
SerhanB
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Generation of calculation model takes forever (API)

506 Views, 8 Replies
10-30-2012 09:54 AM

Hi there,

 

I'm replicating an r/c building model with Robot 2013 to see how well program performs. I successfully meshed and run analysis however the generation of calculation model takes way too much time.

 

I'm meshing the model in an horizontal elements first and vertical members afterwards fashion and local meshing is done in a snap. Model generation reaches %50 in 15 minutes but takes additional 2.5 hours to reach %65 and finishes overnight. The time consuming step is "Attribute assigning (panels, solids)" 

 

Model is originated from revit and I put many arbitrarily placed line loads on floors... can this be the reason? Or is it just normal at that step to spend such amount of time (> 5 hours) to produce the final model?

 

I've attached the model file, may be you can check that to find an erroneous thingy inside. 

 

Thanks for your helps

 

http://www.filemail.com/dl.aspx?id=JMZHKBUKJVRGTKT

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,438
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

10-31-2012 02:12 AM in reply to: SerhanB
 

Model is originated from revit and I put many arbitrarily placed line loads on floors.

 

These can be the reasonso my suggestion is to replace 3D loads by linear on egdes (example : http://screencast.com/t/EEON097e).

I am checking model because after 10 minutes I have 94% of model generation.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,438
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

10-31-2012 09:17 AM in reply to: SerhanB
 

 I put many arbitrarily placed line loads on floors... can this be the reason?

 

Yes, FE linear 2p(3D) loads cause the problem ->  case 4 in this model



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,438
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

11-01-2012 12:14 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

RG_Adsk wrote:
 

 I put many arbitrarily placed line loads on floors... can this be the reason?

 

Yes, FE linear 2p(3D) loads cause the problem ->  case 4 in this model


Maybe not exaclty they but maybe their number (number of records in loads table) 961.

Using API I have convetred and compacted them into 4 records of linear loads on egdes.

check this model : http://www.4shared.com/zip/vJqbr_Vl/kaluga-22_5.html



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
SerhanB
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

11-02-2012 08:41 AM in reply to: SerhanB

Hi Rafal,
thanks for your in-depth analysis of the problem. After your first post I revised the model and eliminated those line loads and issue disappeared. However in Revit I find it a breeze to place and manage line loads. I didn't understand why it’s got messed up...
If I would have created those line loads in robot, would I have the chance to take them back to revit as editable load elements?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,438
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

11-02-2012 09:08 AM in reply to: SerhanB

 I didn't understand why it’s got messed up...

 

It is not messed up. Just every load is created as a separate record.

Also try to avoid using non-hosted loads in revit.


If I would have created those line loads in robot, would I have the chance to take them back to revit as editable load elements?

They will not be lost if you import model to revit but these loads will not be visible in it. If you export model later to robot you will see them in robot.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
SerhanB
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎08-09-2011

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

11-03-2012 05:07 PM in reply to: SerhanB
Can you share how you managed to consolidate those load entries?? You mentioned using api, did you convereted that 900+ Revit generated loads to robot native loads or kept the revit format? İ'm asking because i couldn't download and investigate the file due to an error on that site..
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,438
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generation of calculation model takes forever

11-05-2012 12:53 AM in reply to: SerhanB

File here http://wtrns.fr/Fow2t7r45Mj-e52

I will send you API macro



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,438
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

(API) linear load converter

11-06-2012 02:11 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Macro attached

Due yo small bug in program the list of object is not automatically assigned to load records so it mast be done like on this example movie (of course for all these records): http://screencast.com/t/YhQkwjV9



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.