Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
fpiedebois
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2012

Generate EC wind loads by API

347 Views, 5 Replies
09-11-2012 01:02 AM

Hello,

 

I am trying to understand how to generate Eurocodes wind loads by API.

 

This how I proceed:

First I configure the project prefs

ProjectPrefs.SetActiveCode(IRobotCodeType.I_CT_SNOW_WIND_LOADS, "NF-EN 1991-1-3/4/NA:2007/2008")

Then I generate the loads

        Dim SWCodeParams As RobotSWCodeECParams
        Dim SWCombEngine As RobotSnowWindEngine
        SWCombEngine = str.Cases.SnowWindEngine
        SWCodeParams = SWCombEngine.CodeParams
        SWCodeParams.StructureAge = 2
        SWCombEngine.Params.TotalDepth = 15
        SWCombEngine.Params.BaySpacing = 5
        SWCombEngine.Generate()

I don't see how to configure SWCombEngine with SWCodeParams.

 

Your help would be very appreciated. Thanks in advance.

 

Francois

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 01:36 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

Code names are listed in this file:

 

"c:\Users\All Users\Autodesk\Structural\Common Data\2013\Data\Other\norms.xls" 

 

so correct line should be like that:

 

ProjectPrefs.SetActiveCode(IRobotCodeType.I_CT_SNOW_WIND_LOADS, "EC1 - French NAD")

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
fpiedebois
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2012

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 01:51 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

Ok for that but it does not change anything.

I would like to change programmatically the parameters of eurocodes wind and snow loads genereation.

 

If I do

        Dim SWCombEngine As RobotSnowWindEngine
        SWCombEngine = str.Cases.SnowWindEngine
        SWCombEngine.CodeParams.WindCd = 1.5
        MsgBox("WindCd " + SWCombEngine.CodeParams.WindCd.ToString)

WindCd value still remains unchanged to 1.

 

Maybe this cannot be done by API.

 

Regards,

 

Francois

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 02:10 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

Unfortunately you are right. Due to bug in API you can not set Params, Codeparams for SW generator.

You can only get them. I will register it for correction.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
fpiedebois
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎09-11-2012

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 02:15 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Great, I was struggling since 2 days on it to find a solution. Do you think it can be implemented in the next update of Robot?

 

Again thanks for your help, I think I will have more questions in the future.

 

Francois

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Generate EC wind loads by API

09-12-2012 02:18 AM in reply to: fpiedebois

workaround : RobApp.Project.Structure.Cases.SnowWindEngine.ShowParamsDlg()

then enter these values manually in the window



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.