Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
Rafacascudo
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

File doesn´t open

206 Views, 6 Replies
10-22-2012 05:22 AM

     I´ve started a model "A" on a win 7 32bit computer.Brought it home , completed this model on a win7 64 bit computer.

Then, from this model "A" I created a model "B"  with 40 phases (different support positions,pushed bridge), which I completed sucessfully. Then , I brought the model back the 2 models to the 32bit computer(what i have done with other models sucessfully for several times in the past).   It happens now that model A opens normally while model B opens like in the screenshot atached.Title bar says it´s opened ,but main screen doesn´t show the model.Tried emptying the cfgusr folder, running it again through the manager(doesn´t work) , but it stays the same.Opening it in repair mode ,works but I loose all the phases , which was a 3 hour work And I want to avoid doing it over again.

Any ideas? 

model file here,  http://www.sendspace.com/file/crf9q2

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,993
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: File doesn´t open

10-22-2012 06:25 AM in reply to: Rafacascudo

model file here,  http://www.sendspace.com/file/crf9q2


I have downloaded this model and opened it in 2013 SP2 64 bit version without any problems.

http://www.4shared.com/zip/b7gaBsMa/Ponte_Ptio_de_estocagem_-_fase.html

 

ph1.jpg 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,993
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: File doesn´t open

10-22-2012 06:40 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

 


I have downloaded this model and opened it in 2013 SP2 64 bit version without any problems.

http://www.4shared.com/zip/b7gaBsMa/Ponte_Ptio_de_estocagem_-_fase.html

 

Also on 32 bit was OK: 

http://www.4shared.com/zip/GQqzSu8K/Ponte_Ptio_de_estocagem_-_fase.html

 

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,993
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: File doesn´t open

10-22-2012 06:43 AM in reply to: Rafacascudo

 It happens now that model A opens normally while model B opens like in the screenshot atached.Title bar says it´s opened ,but main screen doesn´t show the model.

 

 

Try: Tools \ Customize \ Open layouts from template or Window \ Add View \ View if you see text menu

 

PS.

Open the file by File \ Open rather than making double click on it or draging it onto robot window.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
Rafacascudo
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: File doesn´t open

10-22-2012 09:22 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Open layouts from template does nothing

Window/Add view/view or table crashes the program

64 bit file you sent behaves the same way

32 bit file opens normally!!!!

thanks,

Please use plain text.
Mentor
Rafacascudo
Posts: 184
Registered: ‎05-16-2011

Re: File doesn´t open

10-22-2012 11:45 AM in reply to: Rafacascudo

well, your file opened ,but less than half of the phases were there ,and running the file gave " isolated nodes , and instability warnings.

thank you anyway!!

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,993
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: File doesn´t open

10-23-2012 01:47 AM in reply to: Rafacascudo

So use 64 bit Robot to continue work with this model.

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.