Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-07-2011 05:00 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Next two options I missed



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-07-2011 10:21 AM in reply to: joris

Dieter,

 

I used to have the same problems down here in Brazil, just to have an idea, we use metrics, with different bar (for example: we use 6.3mm and 12.5mm instead of 6 and 12 or 13), Robot doesn't even have Brazilian code. I had to get the closest one and make some adjustments. And, of course, I need to send drawings to the construction site in a way that the employees can understand, and ...  in Portuguese.

 

The best way I found was to generate the drawings in Robot with all the necessaries changes, for example: changing the stirrup spacing, reducing the numbers of diferent bars sizes, and others smalls changes.

 

Then, I go to ASD and import all generated drawings from Robot ( I don't choose the option "import of printouts")  and use my "Brazilian" template with all bar names and summary in Portuguese. And, if it is necessary, I even do some more changes in the drawings. The drawings are not imported to model, but you can find each one in the position tab and work on them.

 

Dieter, I can tell you that I spent many hours until I found this way to workaround, If you find a better way, please let me know.

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.
Contributor
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-11-2009

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-19-2011 01:14 AM in reply to: gustavo.c.vasconcellos

Gustavo,

 

I've tried your solution and indeed, I'll get several pages in ASD.

But at the end I want one element table of all the elements of my project. Any idea's how to realise this? Copy/paste of each element into one page? And what happens to the numbering of the reinforcement?

 

It should be nice that there is an option where you can choose if you want each element separated on a page, or all elements together on one page.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-19-2011 01:24 AM in reply to: joris

Joris,

 

You can also try to generate a single drawing with several 'sub drawings' and common reinforcement table in Robot and then export it to ASD. For the numbering of the same bars if the indicated on the attached picture option is switched on then you will the asked if the bar identical with the already existing one (during copying to the same 'page') should have the same position number or not. Hope this helps.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Contributor
dieter
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-19-2011 01:48 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Hi,

 

I think the aim of Joris is to have all reinforcement drawings in ONE layout in ASD. And not to have several pages in ASD.

See file in attachment. Each RSA "Drawing page" becomes a "Page" in ASD Positions.

This is not user friendly when creating A0 plans with a general overview of the elements.

Second problem: multi-span beam: the sections are splitted up on two pages, because it is not possible to have all sections of the several spans on ONE drawing page in RSA...

Dieter Vermeulen
Product Manager AEC
i-Theses bvba
Belgium
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-19-2011 03:07 AM in reply to: dieter

Dieter,

 

I think the aim of Joris is to have all reinforcement drawings in ONE layout in ASD. And not to have several pages in ASD.

See file in attachment. Each RSA "Drawing page" becomes a "Page" in ASD Positions.

This is not user friendly when creating A0 plans with a general overview of the elements.

 

 I'm not able to open the file but for this type of drawings you will end up with more than one 'large' drawing which means that you have to split 'single' drawings among few A-0 plans anyway which finally  is to use copy and paste from one page of ASD to another :smileyhappy:

 

 

Second problem: multi-span beam: the sections are divided up on two pages, because it is not possible to have all sections of the several spans on ONE drawing page in RSA...

 

I wouldn't be so sure about this :smileywink:

 

 

 


 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Contributor
dieter
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-19-2011 03:18 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Artur,

 

Can you upload the plo file. I would like to see how sections are configurated.

until now I didn't manage to reproduce :manhappy:

Dieter Vermeulen
Product Manager AEC
i-Theses bvba
Belgium
Please use plain text.
Contributor
dieter
Posts: 17
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-19-2011 03:19 AM in reply to: dieter

Found it already in the RSA folder.

Dieter Vermeulen
Product Manager AEC
i-Theses bvba
Belgium
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-22-2011 01:43 PM in reply to: joris

Hi Joris,

 

sorry, I was travelling... What I do is:

 

- create a new layout using one of my company templates (normally A0)

- In position tab, right click in the view that I want to insert in the layout and "Add to current Printout"

- After including all the drawings on the layout, I choose "Bars Summary Table" from table

 

Normally I do one summary by layout, and the total amount I get from one of the Robot's reports.

 

First, I tried to copy and paste but ASD "frozen" many times and I decided to do as described before.

 

I agree with you that it would be great to have the option to choose if you want each element separated on a page, or all elements together. We should have a "wish list" to include what we want in new version.

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Export to ASD Reinforcement

12-22-2011 01:56 PM in reply to: dieter

Hi Dieter, see my comments bellow:

 

I think the aim of Joris is to have all reinforcement drawings in ONE layout in ASD. And not to have several pages in ASD.

See file in attachment. Each RSA "Drawing page" becomes a "Page" in ASD Positions.

This is not user friendly when creating A0 plans with a general overview of the elements.

 

I agree with you, maybe Arthur can create a wish list for us.



Second problem: multi-span beam: the sections are splitted up on two pages, because it is not possible to have all sections of the several spans on ONE drawing page in RSA...

 

There are other options in .plo's drawings paramenter that don't split multi-span beam (bmbae05.plo).

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.