Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2013
Accepted Solution

Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

387 Views, 14 Replies
07-09-2013 06:42 AM

Hello,

 

I have problem with library structures in Autodesk Robot Structural Analysys Professional 2014 (student edition).

 

When I want to define a library structures I get an error box saying "Errors in the file do you want to see them ?"
then "Error:The keyword ROBOT not found".

 

I re-installed the program again but this didn't help.In the previous version (2013) i didn't have this problem.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-09-2013 06:56 AM in reply to: jancz0

I have checked that and there is no problem which suggests that you have somehow managed to edit the text file adding - in front of Robot key word

 

Replace -ROBOT97 with ROBOT97 in the tri1-048.lib file.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2013

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-09-2013 07:41 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

I opened the file but it wasn't  - before the word ROBOT.

 

I tried to load a different library structures but always the same error occurs somehow sign - appears before the word robot

 

If you want i can send you my library files

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-10-2013 01:56 AM in reply to: jancz0

What is your OS? Is it XP? If, yes mind that this OS is not supported one for Robot 2014.

 

Please refer to System Requirements

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.

 

 



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎07-09-2013

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-10-2013 11:54 AM in reply to: jancz0

Indeed my OS is XP, maybe that's why I have this problem. It remains for me nothing than return to the previous version.

 

You can close the topic

 

Dziękuje za pomoc.

Please use plain text.
Member
FabienROSSIGNOL1873
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-23-2011

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-12-2013 12:28 AM in reply to: jancz0

Hello

 

I have the same problem with Windows 7 and RSA PRO 2014.

No "-" before ROBOT97 in tri1-048.lib file.

 

Regards.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-12-2013 12:42 AM in reply to: FabienROSSIGNOL1873

Let me ask some questions to find out what actually happened in your case.

Am I correct in assuming that your Preference settings in Robot was French or you changed it to Polish (language, materials, section databases)?

If you used French then the reported error was most likely due to incompatible language version of the library text file and the lack of '-' is correct (it should not be there for W7). In such case you should be able to open the French varsion of this library file (033.lib).



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Member
FabienROSSIGNOL1873
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-23-2011

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-12-2013 12:50 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

I work on the french version.

I opened the 33 lib file, and there is no "-".

I precise that I formerly worked on RSA 13 (non professionnal), we updated to RSA PRO according to the new autodesk policy.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,261
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-12-2013 12:54 AM in reply to: FabienROSSIGNOL1873

I'm sorry but I'm not sure if I understand the situation correctly. Are you able to load the French library structure correctly on your computer or not? If not, could you make the screen capture of the displayed error please?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Member
FabienROSSIGNOL1873
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-23-2011

Re: Error in Library Structure Robot 2014

07-12-2013 01:15 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

It is not exactly the same problem.

First of all, I cannot open the "conception rules". RSA crash down when I try to open it.

The second problem is that when I try to open LT , the system explains the the key word Robot doesn't exist.

 

See screenshots.

Please use plain text.