Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
LuisCRodrigues
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

319 Views, 14 Replies
02-21-2012 03:13 PM

I have a macro to export a model from cad to Robot using API.

I would like to know what is the criteria that Robot uses to round the dimensions of elements that came from cad.

I have this doubt because I've noticed that all the dimensions in cad have more decimal places than the dimensions in Robot.

 

Any help will be appreciated.

Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 652
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-21-2012 06:37 PM in reply to: LuisCRodrigues

you know you can change the number of decimal places under preferences?

 

or, just open the dwg from within Robot

 

tony

Please use plain text.
Product Support
pp2008
Posts: 475
Registered: ‎06-23-2008

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-22-2012 01:08 AM in reply to: tony.ridley

Additional remark related to DXF or DWG import:

When model is imported from DXF or DWG in metric units the coordinates are rounded off to 4 decimals. It results in higher precision when importing in millimeters than when importing in meters.

 

Best regards,

 



Pawel Pulak
Please use plain text.
Contributor
LuisCRodrigues
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-22-2012 06:38 AM in reply to: pp2008

Maybe I was not clear: I'm using Robot API.

 

For example:

If I have a line in cad, my macro reads the coordinates of the end points and creates two nodes in Robot with the same coordinates. Then a bar is created using these two nodes as startnode and endnode.

My problem is that the coordinates that are read in cad have more decimal places than the coordinates that are written in Robot.

 

I need to know how Robot rounds the coordinates that receives using API.

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,966
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-22-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: LuisCRodrigues

Take a look below:

 

accuracy.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
LuisCRodrigues
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-22-2012 09:19 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Nodes.jpg

 

I obtain a different result.

Do you know why?

Please use plain text.
Contributor
LuisCRodrigues
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-22-2012 02:33 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Rafal,

Meanwhile, I've made some tests.

I have exported from excel to robot different nodes with different coordinates and I'm getting different results.

 

It's still a mistery (for me) what's the criteria that Robot uses to round the coordinates.

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,966
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-23-2012 02:06 AM in reply to: LuisCRodrigues
Luis
Meanwhile, I've made some tests.

I have exported from excel to robot different nodes with different coordinates and I'm getting different results.

 

It's still a mistery (for me) what's the criteria that Robot uses to round the coordinates.

 

It seems robot reads up to 9 digits after comma (in meters) in API.

I had 10 digits yesterday but I do not know how it happend. Today always 9.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
LuisCRodrigues
Posts: 21
Registered: ‎03-29-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-23-2012 02:22 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I'm using Robot 32 bit with Windows XP 32 bit and Windows 7 32 bit.

I don't know if this is important, but the code that I've made for exporting from cad to Robot is used by some users.

Some of them uses Windows 7 64 bit.

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,966
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Dimension precision when exporting to Robot using API

02-23-2012 02:46 AM in reply to: LuisCRodrigues

It seems robot reads up to 9 digits after comma (in meters) in API.

I had 10 digits yesterday but I do not know how it happend. Today always 9.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.