Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Member
ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2011

DESIGN - RC BEAMS - Armed Beams

379 Views, 10 Replies
01-23-2013 03:28 AM

In the module for the manual assembly of beams has detected the following problem: After entering the armors and calculated the beam, the program does not consider the lower reinforcement in the beam resulting in that section and that does not meet resistance bending moments positvos to zero .. When going to see the diagrams of results in the corresponding flange concrete reinforced module shows that diagrmas not appear in the bottom of the graph corresponding to the resistance due to the lower positive reinforcement

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Armed Beams

01-23-2013 03:50 AM in reply to: ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370

Could you send the rtd file with such beam? How the reinforcement was created - generated by Robot or using the typical reinforcement dialog? Other way?



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2011

Re: Armed Beams

01-23-2013 04:36 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thank you.

The reinforcement has been created using the typical reinforcement dialog.

Please find attached the .rtd file with the beam. The file has been zipped in order to send it to the discussion group.

Regards.

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Armed Beams

01-23-2013 05:09 AM in reply to: ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370

Follow the steps shown on the attached picture.

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2011

Re: Armed Beams

01-24-2013 09:27 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Tahnk you.

We tried your solution but the problem persists.

Attached is a picture with the armed beam diagram.

Regards.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Armed Beams

01-25-2013 01:20 AM in reply to: ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370

http://screencast.com/t/6B08ILGgR

 

If you find your post answered press the Accept as Solution button please. This will help other users to find solutions much faster. Thank you.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2011

Re: Armed Beams

02-13-2013 06:19 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

 

We are unable to do the same as on your video. We have tested three worksation with Robot.

We are using  Robot 2013 and Windos 7 64 bit on a Dell Optiplex 380.

Thank you.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: Armed Beams

02-13-2013 06:28 AM in reply to: ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370

Send me the rtd file and a picture that shows the actual issue please.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Member
ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎11-22-2011

Re: DESIGN - RC BEAMS - Armed Beams

02-13-2013 09:08 AM in reply to: ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370

The .rtd and image you requested.

regards.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,544
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: DESIGN - RC BEAMS - Armed Beams

02-14-2013 02:02 AM in reply to: ALEJANDROFELGUEROSAFUENTES1370

As far as I can see the diagram is displayed correctly when you first freeze reinforcement and then launch calculations as shown on the attached picture.

 

Try to install SP3 for Robot 2013 from:

Robot2013SP3



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.