Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-29-2012

Creating DLL for API and making it available for Robot menu

1104 Views, 24 Replies
03-05-2012 04:34 AM

I've tried numerous times to create a dll. I've gotten some help 3years ago see: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=109604 However that actually never worked for me, does anyone have any help (with pics).

 

Kind Regards,

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

03-05-2012 04:40 AM in reply to: rhjbruins

rhjbruins wrote:

I've tried numerous times to create a dll. I've gotten some help 3years ago see: http://forums.augi.com/showthread.php?t=109604 However that actually never worked for me, does anyone have any help (with pics).

 

32 or 64 bit Robot ?

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Contributor
Posts: 12
Registered: ‎02-29-2012

Re: Creating DLL for API

03-05-2012 11:28 AM in reply to: rhjbruins

64 bit 2012 RSAPRO

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

03-06-2012 12:44 AM in reply to: rhjbruins

Here you are.

Check doc first from dll.zip.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

04-19-2012 12:39 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Update of document - missing part about creating tlb file added



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

04-19-2012 01:07 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Why dll  ? - depending on actions is code the access to Robot is \ may be a few times (~5) faster than by exe file



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-06-2013 07:41 PM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Rafal,

 

Is there a way to add "bottons" to the Robot GUI?

 ie to install an add-in that can be used via clicking on a button rather than using a pull down menu?

 

Tony

 

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 541
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-06-2013 09:55 PM in reply to: tony.ridley

Hi Tony,

You already have ability to customize hotkey.

   
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-07-2013 12:51 AM in reply to: tony.ridley
Tony

Is there a way to add "bottons" to the Robot GUI?

 ie to install an add-in that can be used via clicking on a button rather than using a pull down menu?

 

Add-ins are addd only to Add-Ins menu. You can not assign any button to them. Only keyboard shortcuts.

 

addins.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Mentor
tony.ridley
Posts: 636
Registered: ‎09-07-2011

Re: Creating DLL for API

01-07-2013 03:18 AM in reply to: Romanich

Thanks Romanich.  Yes I already use Hotkeys.  But we're thinking of rolling out some applications across the company that would be accessed by many users.  Hence buttons.  Thanks for the hint though.  Havn't seen you on here for a while hope you had a good new year

 

Rafal

Thanks, we will have to stick to menu.  Wish list for buttons?

 

Tony

Please use plain text.