Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Mentor
andrea.pontiggia
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎01-29-2012
Accepted Solution

Coordinates of the nodes

217 Views, 13 Replies
01-24-2013 01:18 AM

In a model I have the coordinates of the nodes with values of type X  = 20.58888833  and Y=15.56559999.

The model is imported from Revit, why Revit fails to draw with a degree of accuracy of less? For example, X = 20.60 and Y = 15.55

Second question, in the same robot model if I run the automatic correction with precision = 0.01, after the model has the same coordinates.

You can correct the model automatically?

thanks

Andrea
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 01:28 AM in reply to: andrea.pontiggia

andrea.pontiggia wrote:

In a model I have the coordinates of the nodes with values of type X  = 20.58888833  and Y=15.56559999.

The model is imported from Revit, why Revit fails to draw with a degree of accuracy of less? For example, X = 20.60 and Y = 15.55

 

 

Use this utility:

http://forums.autodesk.com/t5/Autodesk-Robot-Structural/Rounding-up-coordinates-API/m-p/3430533/high...

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 01:33 AM in reply to: andrea.pontiggia
Second question, in the same robot model if I run the automatic correction with precision = 0.01, after the model has the same coordinates.

 

Use correction
cor1.jpg
or Generate Model with correct precision
cor2.jpg
 


Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
andrea.pontiggia
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎01-29-2012

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 01:50 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda
The problem now is that the coating does not transmit the load. How do I fix this? thanks
Andrea
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 01:56 AM in reply to: andrea.pontiggia

The problem now is that the coating does not transmit the load. How do I fix this? thanks

Send us Revit model to check



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
andrea.pontiggia
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎01-29-2012

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 02:17 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

This is the Revit file: http://we.tl/7ylJ7MuqIN

Andrea
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 03:43 AM in reply to: andrea.pontiggia

Taka e look below at RST analytical model errors

Robot file with corrected geometry attached (my understanding how this should be done).anaerros.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 07:10 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

RST model correction

 

1. To unjoing wrongly connected columns from walls (marked on right hand sied on screen capture in previous post)

 

sset.jpg

 

2. Walls can be corrected this way:

 

wallsd.jpg

 

3. Beams

 

beamsc.jpg

 

 

 

4 Braces : http://screencast.com/t/Sl1NhtJm

 

Corrected model  http://www.4shared.com/file/HGHEme1r/Edificio_21a_v031.html



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Mentor
andrea.pontiggia
Posts: 177
Registered: ‎01-29-2012

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 07:25 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thank you very much!!!!!

The video  to correct braces me to a feature of Revit did not know.

Andrea
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,930
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Coordinates of the nodes

01-24-2013 07:28 AM in reply to: andrea.pontiggia

You may also drag this nodes but sometimes Align works faster and better.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.