Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Member
mariebjarrum
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-07-2011

Charnier

176 Views, 5 Replies
12-07-2011 06:50 AM

Hi,

 

does anybody know how to make a Charniere in a beam in Robot?

 

I hope you can help me

 

Best regards

Marie

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,931
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Charnier

12-07-2011 07:23 AM in reply to: mariebjarrum

This one ?

 

hinge.jpg

 

or maybe Releases  \ Relachements or maybe Compatible Nodes \ Noeuds Compatibles

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
mariebjarrum
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-07-2011

Re: Charnier

12-07-2011 07:31 AM in reply to: mariebjarrum

Thank you for the fast answer.

 

Do you know what settings i need to make? I am very new to this :smileyhappy:

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,931
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Charnier

12-07-2011 07:49 AM in reply to: mariebjarrum

hinge1.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Member
mariebjarrum
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎12-07-2011

Re: Charnier

12-07-2011 11:27 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Thank you so much, you are so kind.

 

One last thing (maybe): How do I place the Charniere on the beam?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,931
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Charnier

12-07-2011 11:42 PM in reply to: mariebjarrum

Look at the screen shot above, first window on the left , specify Coordennee and then either click on bar or apply this property by selection (Selection Actuelle field, then Appliquer button)



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.