Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Valued Contributor
TorgrimO
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎02-13-2013
Accepted Solution

Change default job layout?

170 Views, 5 Replies
03-21-2013 01:35 AM

How can I use the job layout that I used in one project on another project? If I save as template I am unable to open from template on another project. I would like to make a default job layout for all jobs. 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,932
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Change default job layout?

03-21-2013 01:39 AM in reply to: TorgrimO

What do you mean by job layout?



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
TorgrimO
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎02-13-2013

Re: Change default job layout?

03-21-2013 01:45 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Toolbars that are shown when I start Robot and how the layout of these are on the screen. E.g. I want the structure definition toolbar instead of the Structure model toolbar as default. 

Please use plain text.
*Expert Elite* | International Moderator
Romanich
Posts: 559
Registered: ‎09-29-2009

Re: Change default job layout?

03-21-2013 01:45 AM in reply to: TorgrimO

Hi, I think that's what you need (in russian):

http://www.rsa4all.com/2013/03/blog-post_15.html

   
Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,932
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Change default job layout?

03-21-2013 01:51 AM in reply to: Romanich

Thanks Roman,

 

in short in english: template is saved for each structure type as *.rtt file - example path in Romanich blog

copy it from there to similar location on other computer.

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Valued Contributor
TorgrimO
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎02-13-2013

Re: Change default job layout?

03-21-2013 01:57 AM in reply to: Romanich

So there is one template for each structure type. That explains why I have had trouble with this. Thanks!

Please use plain text.