Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Distinguished Contributor
Jummybear
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

CPU (cores) usage

174 Views, 3 Replies
12-05-2011 07:05 AM

Hi,

Very easy question: why robot dont use all cores due model/mesh generation/calculation? For example on my machine i have 8 cores and robot use only 4 of them. Whats the reason?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: CPU (cores) usage

12-05-2011 07:33 AM in reply to: Jummybear

Hi,

 

Robot can use multiple cores in these situations:

- FEM calculations with multithreaded solver

- plate and shells required reinforcement calculations

- steel design module (in case of simultaneus runs of design - each run on different core \ thread)



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
Jummybear
Posts: 103
Registered: ‎11-16-2011

Re: CPU (cores) usage

12-05-2011 08:03 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Its just that what i use at the moment, if you need i can send you a model or a screenshot. I calculate shell model with ca 50000 nodes using multithreaded sover, 4 cores from 8 are in use, maybe i do it in wrong way or some robot calculation options are not correctly configured?

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Posts: 4,445
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: CPU (cores) usage

12-05-2011 08:36 AM in reply to: Jummybear

There are no advanced settings for multithreaded solver in Robot.

If there are some limitations you can most likely find them here:

 

http://software.intel.com/en-us/articles/intel-mkl/



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.