Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
New Member
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-27-2012

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

02-03-2013 02:34 PM in reply to: rdproj

Gostaria de saber se há uma biblioteca de perfis metálicos com unidades métricas,

ja que não consegui encontrar no software, e também se há uma previsão de 
o programa estar habilitado às normas brasileiras.
E também não consegui achar um guia do usuário para o ARSA.

 

Grato

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

02-04-2013 04:28 AM in reply to: dennismjustino

Dennis,

 

eu tenho feito de duas maneiras;

 

1- usar os perfis Candenses (estão com a mesma identificação do Brasil)

2- Usar os perfil Americanos que estão com identificação diferente do Brasil e mudando-os apenas no desenho

 

O manual, bem fraquinho por sinal, você acha no site do Robot dentro da Autodesk.

 

Grato

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.
New Member
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎03-25-2013

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

03-25-2013 04:08 AM in reply to: rdproj

Olá,

 

Pelo que pesquisei, portanto, a solução mais fácil é usar o eurocode com algumas alterações para adaptá-lo à norma brasileira, é isso?

 

Grato!

 

Lucas 

Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

03-25-2013 05:53 AM in reply to: lucas.gomesds

Lucas,

 

para concreto eu uso o Eurocode com alguns ajustes quando necessário, para metálica eu uso a norma americana.

 

Grato

 

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.
New Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎11-02-2013

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

11-05-2013 04:17 PM in reply to: rdproj

Alguma Novidade acerca da adequação às normas Brasileiras? Começei a estudar os programas da Autodesk para estruturas a fim de realizar um Artigo, mas comecei a pensar duas vezes devido a esses detalhes e faltas de experiencias e acervo brasileiro. 

Any News about the brazilian Codes for RC in RSA. I've started studying the RSA but now i'll need to think two times. 
How can i Procedure? People use Eurocode?

Thanks, 

Gabriel Chiachio -
Universidade Federal da Bahia

Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2013

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

11-05-2013 05:35 PM in reply to: thiathio
Yes I think you really need to think twice. It seems that the brazilian RC codes are not important to Autodesk. If you are an engineer know you cannot use any other codes in brazilian territory, otherwise you could be persecuted if some problem occurs.

You meat how you should proceed. I'll tell you: Do not use RSA until Autodesk begin to honour our RC code as have been done to other countries even smaller.

RSA is a great program, but it is very frustating the fact that we brazilians are not respected. Translating the system is not sufficient, guys!

Roger
Please use plain text.
Member
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎01-11-2013

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

11-05-2013 05:42 PM in reply to: rogerscapini
sorry, I wrote meat intead of meant.
Please use plain text.
Distinguished Contributor
gustavo.c.vasconcellos
Posts: 107
Registered: ‎04-15-2011

Re: Brazilian codes in Autodesk Robot

11-06-2013 09:20 AM in reply to: dennismjustino

Dear Brazilians,

 

I do the following:

 

I use the Eurocode with Brazilian rebars (I included 6.3 and 12.5mm) and edited the load combinations to be exactly as Brazilian's code.

 

I believe that the main difference is on the drawings shapes, therefore, I chose the Italian shapes as my default shape and edited the anchorage length to be as our code requirement.

 

The hardest part, in my opinion, is to model the analytical model in Revit before send to Robot.

 

I agree that Autodesk should include the Brazilian code, it is not difficult to do because our code is very, very similar to the Eurocode.

 

Thanks

 

Gustavo

Please use plain text.