Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
kope
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-27-2010
Accepted Solution

Adding back the initial load distribution presets

304 Views, 6 Replies
06-05-2012 01:11 AM

After tweaking a model for some time I ended up with just the "two-way" preset in the load distribution dialog. I suppose I did delete them by accident though I'm not sure about it...

 

Anyway i tried to add them back (i mean the "One-way X" and "One-way Y" presets) but I noticed that the "New" button was inactive.

 

After spending some time reading the help, I decided to install the RSA2013 and I opened the same model and all those three presets were there. is there anyone else getting the same problem?

 

thanks

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,957
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Adding back the initial load distribution presets

06-05-2012 01:40 AM in reply to: kope

After tweaking a model for some time I ended up with just the "two-way" preset in the load distribution dialog. I suppose I did delete them by accident though I'm not sure about it...

 

Scissors button can do that

 

Anyway i tried to add them back (i mean the "One-way X" and "One-way Y" presets) but I noticed that the "New" button was inactive.

 

It is correct. Three possible options already defined so there is no need to create "new" ones.

 

After spending some time reading the help, I decided to install the RSA2013 and I opened the same model and all those three presets were there. is there anyone else getting the same problem?

 

Restarting robot and reloading the file should be enough.

 



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
kope
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-27-2010

Re: Adding back the initial load distribution presets

06-05-2012 01:45 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

I still can't get back the presets even if I restart and open again the model in RSA2012 - so I guess there should be something more to do.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,957
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Adding back the initial load distribution presets

06-05-2012 02:42 AM in reply to: kope

clear cfgusr folder before next ARSA 2012 start.

 

"c:\Users\user_login\AppData\Roaming\Autodesk\Autodesk Robot Structural Analysis 2012\CfgUsr" 

 

Then start new project and check.



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
kope
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-27-2010

Re: Adding back the initial load distribution presets

06-05-2012 03:05 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

i cleared it - same thing for the old model - just the "two way" preset.

 

but, I noticed something awkward while restarting RSA2012 for several times. If I open a new project and then my old model i got all three options. If I open my old model and then a new project I get just the "two-way" option.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,957
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: Adding back the initial load distribution presets

06-05-2012 03:23 AM in reply to: kope

So:

- start new project and follow the red route shown below

- then load old one, follow green route

 

clad.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
kope
Posts: 43
Registered: ‎10-27-2010

Re: Adding back the initial load distribution presets

06-05-2012 04:17 AM in reply to: kope

Now, that did the trick. Thanks!

Please use plain text.