Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Contributor
WASSIMSAID1507
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-26-2008
Accepted Solution

ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

510 Views, 6 Replies
11-12-2012 08:41 AM

Dear Sir,

 

I am using ARSA 2013 SP3 on Win 7 64 bit.

When I try to find the required reinforcement of the RC columns using BAEL 91 or Eurocode the messsage :

"Calculation not performated" is generated as shown in the attachment.

I am missing something?. 

Kindly find attached an example about what I am talking about.

 

Thank you

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 5,008
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

11-12-2012 08:47 AM in reply to: WASSIMSAID1507

Specify List of Cases for calculations

 

listofcases.jpg



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
WASSIMSAID1507
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

Re: ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

11-13-2012 01:17 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Dear Rafal,

 

Thank you for your quick reply,

 

I am Sorry for this mistake, but I intend to show the problem in the calculation of the required reinforcement in more complex structure.

I have a small building designed to resist the seismic forces as per Code PS 92 R 2008....

When I try to calculate the required reinforcement of the RC columns as per RC code  NF EN 1992 1-1/NA-2007 with the adequate Rc parameters, The error message is shown as in the attachment figure.

Kindly find attached the figure & the substructure model showing the Rc columns to be designed.

 

Your suggestion is very appreciated.

 

Thank you

 

Wassim

 

 

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,623
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

11-13-2012 03:32 AM in reply to: WASSIMSAID1507

You need to redefine the sections assigned to the columns. They are of RC Beam type whereas they should be the RC Columns ones instead.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
WASSIMSAID1507
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

Re: ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

11-13-2012 03:58 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thank you Artur,

 

But I wonder why this was happened since the whole model is imported from the CBS pro and Columns are assigned as RC Column?

 

Best regards,

 

Wassim

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Artur.Kosakowski
Posts: 4,623
Registered: ‎12-17-2010

Re: ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

11-13-2012 04:04 AM in reply to: WASSIMSAID1507

I have just made a quick CBS to Robot export test and as far as I can see the section type is correctly assigned for CBS column in Robot.



Artur Kosakowski
Please use plain text.
Active Contributor
WASSIMSAID1507
Posts: 40
Registered: ‎11-26-2008

Re: ARSA 2013 RC required reinforcement errors

11-14-2012 01:32 AM in reply to: Artur.Kosakowski

Thank you Artur for the test,

 

I will pay more attaention in the future model to know what excatly was happening in exporting the model.

& I will tell you if I will find anything.

 

Thank you & best regards,

 

Wassim

Please use plain text.