Discussion Groups

Robot Structural Analysis

Reply
Active Member
con280
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010
Accepted Solution

API - Seismic case definition

269 Views, 3 Replies
03-05-2012 12:11 AM

Please let me know if it is possible to define a seismic case for EC8 through API and if yes how can be done.

 

Any help much appreciated.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: API - Seismic case definition

03-05-2012 03:18 AM in reply to: con280

Here it is but unfortunately it does not work for EC code.

We will try to fix it asap.

 

Dim EC_Params As RobotSeismicAnalysis_EC_8_Params
Dim RCase As RobotSimpleCase

 

Set RCase = Robapp.Project.Structure.Cases.CreateSimple(Robapp.Project.Structure.Cases.FreeNumber, "Seismic EC", I_CN_SEISMIC, I_CAT_DYNAMIC_SEISMIC)


aaa = RCase.GetSeismicCode ' this is check only line, for EC codes there is no name returned here

'RobotSeismicAnalysis_EC_8_Params refers to ENV 1998-1-1:1994 DAN francaise, which is currently unused - if you are interested I can tell you how to enable this unused code

 

Set EC_Params = RCase.GetAnalysisParams

 

EC_Params.BehaviorFactor = 1#
EC_Params.Direction.Set 1, 1, 1
EC_Params.DirectionType = I_SADT_HORIZONTAL
EC_Params.SoilClass = I_SAST_EC_8_SOIL_A
EC_Params.SpectrumType = I_SAST_DIMENSIONING
EC_Params.StructureType = I_SAST_EC_8_B
EC_Params.ZoneType = I_SAZT_EC_8_IA

 

RCase.SetAnalysisParams EC_Params



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.
Active Member
con280
Posts: 9
Registered: ‎02-02-2010

Re: API - Seismic case definition

03-05-2012 04:43 AM in reply to: Rafal.Gaweda

Rafal,

Thanks for your response.

 

From what I understand its impossible to create a seismic case for EC8 through API, but is possible for some of the other seismic codes listed in seismic code database. This is better than nothing.

 

Thanks.

Please use plain text.
Product Support
Rafal.Gaweda
Posts: 4,935
Registered: ‎04-26-2010

Re: API - Seismic case definition

03-05-2012 04:49 AM in reply to: con280

For now you are right.

 

General note:

- set correct code in job preferences

- use RobotSeismicAnalysis_...Params    for this code

 

the rest of macro should be the same \ similar



Rafal Gaweda
Please use plain text.