Revit Structure

Reply
Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Message 1 of 3 (248 Views)

"Beam-based" family

248 Views, 2 Replies
01-09-2013 04:37 PM

Is there a way to create such a family?

More to the point, I'm trying to create a prestressed cable family, which goes through a beam on one face and comes out the other. I've already created a certain form of this using a face-based family, but that has many limitations. It only works on straight beams (on a curved beam it would keep going straight), the user needs to input the length value of the cable, etc. It has occurred to me to create a "Prestressed Concrete" beam family which comes with the cable contained within it. This would solve the curved beam issue and the length of the cable will automatically be the length of the beam. This might be a useful implementation, but it also has its limitations. Many times a cable doesn't run the full extent of the beam, coming out somewhere in the middle of the span. In such cases, the cable needs a special anchoring region which usually protrudes out of the face of the beam. Such a case would not be possible with a simple beam family (well, not without creating dozens of different family types for each beam cross-section).

So, is it possible to create such a thing as a beam-based generic family?

Contributor
Posts: 25
Registered: ‎09-22-2012
Message 2 of 3 (179 Views)

Re: "Beam-based" family

01-29-2013 08:00 AM in reply to: pnacht

Sorry to ask again, but...

How does one come to create a XXX-based family? Is it even possible? Can I start from a straight-up generic family and add a base member as one of it's parameters, for example?

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 447
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 3 of 3 (153 Views)

Re: "Beam-based" family

02-06-2013 03:37 AM in reply to: pnacht

Hi. This calls for nested families. I'm not sure how far you can go with that, but nested families enable you to place one family into another, and then this one into another and so on. However, you need to be well aware of how to create them and link them together using reporting parameters which may also be custom created shared parameters. Take a look at this issue and let us know if you have any particular question. Regards.

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube