Revit Structure

Reply
Valued Contributor
huyxp
Posts: 99
Registered: ‎09-04-2011
Message 1 of 3 (394 Views)

how do you draw slab in revit?

394 Views, 2 Replies
07-03-2012 11:50 PM

hi all

when i draw slab in revit i don't know draw slab for true?

boundary of slab is edge outside of beam or edge interior of beam??

 

­

­

­

­

­

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 490
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 2 of 3 (389 Views)

Re: how do you draw slab in revit?

07-04-2012 08:27 AM in reply to: huyxp

The edge should be outside of the beam. However, if you are planning to later work on transferring the model to Robot, then you have to do some work on the analytical model.

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy
Mentor
engr_mondo
Posts: 204
Registered: ‎09-03-2010
Message 3 of 3 (383 Views)

Re: how do you draw slab in revit?

07-04-2012 07:25 PM in reply to: AJA14
Another point is the slab volume--check values of modeled outside vs inside the beam edges.
Regards,

Mondo

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube