Revit Structure

Reply
Active Contributor
eurobass
Posts: 35
Registered: ‎05-06-2008
Message 1 of 4 (162 Views)

Rendering Library is not installed

162 Views, 3 Replies
05-06-2008 11:37 AM
I downloaded a trail version of Revit Structure 2009 and I am going through the in depth tutorial to decide whether or not to purchase it.

I've reach the part in the tutorial which requires the Rendering Dialog which is located under the rendering tab on the left bar. For me, this bar is greyed out

Something i just noticed today is that when i start Revit, i get a notification which states "The rendering library is not installed. Rendering features will be disabled."

Is this supposed to be missing? Is there a way to install these rendering libraries?

Thanks!
Employee
Joe.Charpentier
Posts: 938
Registered: ‎02-28-2006
Message 2 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Rendering Library is not installed

05-06-2008 12:02 PM in reply to: eurobass
You do not need the rendering library installed if you don't plan on rendering. (I suspect most Revit Structure users don't care much about rendering.)

Installing Rendering is an option in Revit Structure, when you install, make sure you check the right box in the installer.

If it's not installed, you need to re-install Revit.
If you're not going to render, just check the "don't show me this again" box in the warning dialog.

Joe
Active Member
ddesmidt
Posts: 8
Registered: ‎05-23-2008
Message 3 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Rendering Library is not installed

05-23-2008 07:00 AM in reply to: eurobass
I had the same situation - Do you need to uninstall and re-install the whole program or can you reload only the rendering library?

Why would you not need rendering in structural drafting?
Member
davidfox6640
Posts: 5
Registered: ‎07-07-2008
Message 4 of 4 (162 Views)

Re: Rendering Library is not installed

08-06-2008 02:55 PM in reply to: eurobass
Hi
Do you need to completely reinstall?

I didn't see an option to (de)select it. Where is it?
I thought it might be in the install Tools & Utilities, but it's not.

There appears to be no option to reconfigure from the Setup dialog. The options are greyed out.

I disagree that structures won't want to render. We still need to produce 'pretty' presentations.

Cheers
Dave F.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube