Revit Structure

Reply
*Kevin Billings
Message 1 of 7 (2,546 Views)

Microstation to Revit

2546 Views, 6 Replies
10-01-2007 12:23 PM
We have a new client that is using Bentley BIM (Microstation I presume) and
they want to send us a model we can use in Revit. They are saking us what
'base' to send use the model in. We are assuming what format (dwg, rvt,
etc...) they need to export the file to is what they mean. We have never
delt with a client using microstation in 3D or modeling.

Any suggestions as to what file format they should convert their model too?
Or can Revit import a 3D Microstation? Any suggestion/help is much
appreciated.

Thanks.
*Scott Davis
Message 2 of 7 (2,546 Views)

Re: Microstation to Revit

10-01-2007 12:25 PM in reply to: *Kevin Billings
Revit will import a V8 DGN file from microstation

"Kevin Billings" wrote in message
news:5737110@discussion.autodesk.com...
We have a new client that is using Bentley BIM (Microstation I presume) and
they want to send us a model we can use in Revit. They are saking us what
'base' to send use the model in. We are assuming what format (dwg, rvt,
etc...) they need to export the file to is what they mean. We have never
delt with a client using microstation in 3D or modeling.

Any suggestions as to what file format they should convert their model too?
Or can Revit import a 3D Microstation? Any suggestion/help is much
appreciated.

Thanks.
*Kevin Billings
Message 3 of 7 (2,546 Views)

Re: Microstation to Revit

10-06-2007 02:12 PM in reply to: *Kevin Billings
Thank you for the reply Scott. I have now found out a few more facts on the
project. The want to keep the integerity of 3D BIM across platforms. They
want our Revit model to work with their microstation model. We are looking
at SAT and IFC for file type protocalls. Anyone know about these or other
files types that keep the BIM data included? Thanks.
"Scott Davis" wrote in message
news:5737095@discussion.autodesk.com...
Revit will import a V8 DGN file from microstation

"Kevin Billings" wrote in message
news:5737110@discussion.autodesk.com...
We have a new client that is using Bentley BIM (Microstation I presume) and
they want to send us a model we can use in Revit. They are saking us what
'base' to send use the model in. We are assuming what format (dwg, rvt,
etc...) they need to export the file to is what they mean. We have never
delt with a client using microstation in 3D or modeling.

Any suggestions as to what file format they should convert their model too?
Or can Revit import a 3D Microstation? Any suggestion/help is much
appreciated.

Thanks.
Member
daltman-aes
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-20-2007
Message 4 of 7 (2,546 Views)

Re: Microstation to Revit

03-28-2008 06:16 AM in reply to: *Kevin Billings
Kevin. I was wondering in you have had any success in trying to keep the 3D BIM platform from Revit to Bentley systems software. Want to export our Revit model to the IFC format for a client to bring into Bentley Systems. I wanted to know if you could share any experiences/problems you have encountered. I have not used the IFC file format and was looking for any problems or limitations in sharing the models across software packages. Any information would be helpful and appreciated. Thanks!
New Member
mking
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎04-04-2008
Message 5 of 7 (2,546 Views)

Re: Microstation to Revit

04-04-2008 01:26 PM in reply to: *Kevin Billings
I am in the same boat and would like to know if you've been able to export Revit for use in Bentley software and if there have been any problems.
Thanks,
Member
Mindy B.
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎05-19-2008
Message 6 of 7 (2,546 Views)

Re: Microstation to Revit

05-19-2008 08:21 AM in reply to: *Kevin Billings
Kevin:

You can't do this directly, but we have had some pretty good results using IFC's to exchange the data between each application.
New Member
neothermal
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎01-31-2013
Message 7 of 7 (1,451 Views)

Re: Microstation to Revit

01-31-2013 12:12 PM in reply to: *Kevin Billings

The biggest problem when dealing with this is the complexity of the project.  Importing DWG files is time consuming when you have to break everything out.  DGN files take even longer.  The platforms don't mix well.  If at all possible I would suggest using thier documents to recreate the essential architectural elements into the REVIT model and then "hide" those added elements prior to exporting for the Microstation companies use.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube