Revit Structure

Reply
New Member
djben9
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 1 of 3 (572 Views)

Cell beams (Westok, Fabsek etc.)

572 Views, 2 Replies
11-15-2012 12:50 AM

Hi.

i have some cell beams to create. Ive made one already for a test floor but i have a problem with the hold lining up. Attached images.

Can someone point me in the direction of some guidance (if there is some) on the best way to change the parameters.

 

i have one bema that spans from column to column. when i use it to span from column to core wall, the holes then dont align.

 

Do i need a new beam?,  a new family?

 

(p.s this is fairly new to me!)

column to column.jpg

 

core wall to column.jpg

 

Two beams shown here

 

error.jpg

 

array offset.jpg

Ive tried chaging the offset dims on the right but it effects both beams, so would i need a new family?, if this is the case, i guess i would need a few as there is bound to be other situations??

 

any help would be great!!

 

 

New Member
djben9
Posts: 2
Registered: ‎11-15-2012
Message 2 of 3 (516 Views)

Re: Cell beams (Westok, Fabsek etc.)

12-11-2012 03:34 AM in reply to: djben9

Hi,

Any one shed some light??. i ve had some help from another forum but still struggling to be honest. Is it possilble for revit to do this?

 

with holes aligned throughout the floor, will i need a new beam for each one, so a WB01, but maybe 3 types if the holes vary so 3 families. With a 12 storey building this could mean a lot of families if i have a total of 150 odd beam types?!

 

Is there any other ways of achieving this similar outcome?

 

only every done this in micorstation but we used the hole layout from a 2d file we referenced in

Valued Mentor
AJA14
Posts: 489
Registered: ‎11-01-2011
Message 3 of 3 (498 Views)

Re: Cell beams (Westok, Fabsek etc.)

12-12-2012 12:32 AM in reply to: djben9

Hi. I'm not sure I fully understand your problem. If I understand correctly you have the same beam with different spans unless your distance to column and wall are exactly the same. In this case, the alignment will be different because you are setting the start and end arrays at a fixed distance. So, whenever you have different distances you will have different alignment. If I misunderstood, please clarify or send a file so that I can take a look at it.

Ali Al-Hammoud
Structural Design Engineer
MZ & Partners Engineering Consultancy

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube