Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 1 of 3 (127 Views)

wires in 3D

127 Views, 2 Replies
11-13-2013 06:55 AM

 

 

hi

 

Is there any way that we can see the wires in 3D?

 

I want to calculate the length of wire used in the project،In what way can we do this.

*Expert Elite*
abulla
Posts: 346
Registered: ‎10-14-2008
Message 2 of 3 (123 Views)

Re: wires in 3D

11-13-2013 07:12 AM in reply to: gh_ar
Wires are basically annotation objects, so they have no actual geometry to them. If you tab through and select the actual circuit, there is a Length parameter in the properties. I have no idea how Revit calculates that length though.
Valued Mentor
gh_ar
Posts: 330
Registered: ‎08-05-2012
Message 3 of 3 (120 Views)

Re: wires in 3D

11-13-2013 07:20 AM in reply to: abulla

 

Thank you for your answer


But this is not properly calculated.


I assume that I buy the wire required for your project،

 

With this project, I calculated the risk of falls.

 

 

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube