Revit MEP

Reply
Valued Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 1 of 5 (229 Views)

room names...space tag or room tags?

229 Views, 4 Replies
03-20-2013 06:01 AM

Hello,

 

For now the only reason why we use spaces are for room names.

 

What is best method for room names? Spaces then space naming utility or room tags.

 

If architect changes/deletes a room. I notice my model's space tags will update. (But in

some cases the spaces are all over the place and unnamed).

 

As for room tags, some room tags don't update. They end up wth "?". I have to erase all

room tags then "tag all" again.

 

So whats the best way method for room names?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,930
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 5 (218 Views)

Re: room names...space tag or room tags?

03-20-2013 06:30 AM in reply to: EddieFromDC

I would suggest using Room Tags and tagging the Rooms through the architectural model. If the architect changes or moves Rooms around, you'll get that "?" if the Tag is now located outside of the Room that it's referring to. If you select it, a line should appear indicating which Room it's associated with. Spaces will not automatically move to accommodate the moved Rooms, which can lead to a messy situation if there are significant special revisions.

 

You should also get a message upon opening that some Room Tags are outside of their Rooms, if the architect has changed any.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 3 of 5 (214 Views)

Re: room names...space tag or room tags?

03-20-2013 07:01 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Corey,

 

Thank you!...One more question. If arch just change the room name in his/her model.

will it update my room tag or  leave it as a "?". 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,930
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 5 (212 Views)

Re: room names...space tag or room tags?

03-20-2013 07:05 AM in reply to: EddieFromDC

If you have directly tagged the architect's Room through the Linked Model, then yes, your Room Tag will display the correct and updated information. It's pulling the info straight from their model.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
Posts: 58
Registered: ‎07-21-2009
Message 5 of 5 (207 Views)

Re: room names...space tag or room tags?

03-20-2013 07:14 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

Thank you again...Thats good to know. Cause everytime we see a "?", we select all instances of the

room tag for that view & erase all and just "tag all" again. The problem we that is that some users

move room tags around if it clusters/obscure other text and work....Thank you again.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube