Revit MEP

Reply
Member
JulianaMilanov
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎08-21-2011
Message 1 of 7 (443 Views)
Accepted Solution

.net 4.5

443 Views, 6 Replies
05-07-2013 06:30 AM

I installed the new 2014 suite and have old kind of issues with my old versions and with Windows. My windows do not go on top when I maximize them. They do open but stay behind the active application...so I need to minimize all windows in order to get to the one I want. Somebody mention that 2014 versions are running .net4.5 and I have windows 7 that is running .net4.0.

I am also getting all kind weird warning like this one for example:

"The element(of type Duct Fittings has a connector with a fitting joint mismatch(at connector #2). The connections are not the same size." 

So most of my fitting show like disconnected but they are not just now it shows warnings with the same symbol.

So I think will try to work on it for few more days, but If I don't think my windows not maximizing issue I will have to remove it....anybody having similar issues?

Employee
davissc
Posts: 292
Registered: ‎08-08-2007
Message 2 of 7 (425 Views)

Re: .net 4.5

05-07-2013 10:22 AM in reply to: JulianaMilanov

its a known issue, and here is the link to the hotfix:

 

Read the instructions carefully before downlaoding/applying the hotfix.  Your older versions of Revit need to be on a specific build before applying the hotfix.

 

http://usa.autodesk.com/adsk/servlet/ps/dl/item?siteID=123112&id=21344242&linkID=9273944

 



Scott D Davis
AEC Technical Specialist
North American Sales
Autodesk, Inc.

Want Revit Content? Go to http://seek.autodesk.com !

Active Contributor
CADArmor
Posts: 32
Registered: ‎10-20-2011
Message 3 of 7 (354 Views)

Re: .net 4.5

05-22-2013 07:04 PM in reply to: davissc

I had Building Design Suite 2012 & 13 on my machine. I installed 2014 and then experianced problems with toolbars freezing and not updating in Revit 2012. Fr example I will select a pipe and the toolbar should automaticall update but it doesn't. To fix it I uninstalled 2012, 13 & 14. I tied to reinstall 2012 but the setup says it is installed in my computer. How can I reinstall 2012? 

 

Someon Please help

Distinguished Contributor
thewrz
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 4 of 7 (338 Views)

Re: .net 4.5

05-24-2013 11:15 AM in reply to: davissc

While I agree that this is supposed to solve the problem.

 

I ended up uninstalling .NET 4.5 altogether to get my Revit 2012 ribbons functioning again.

 

I then repaired the installation for .NET 4.0.

 

After doing this the ribbons functioned again.

 

NOTE: I have the exact build number as the hotfix prescribes (pic), applied the hotfix, but it was futile. Revit MEP 2012 ribbons continued to not function properly (Modify was broken).

 

Also ,for whatever reason, Revit 2014 is still able to function under .NET 4.0... but I wonder as I start working more in-depth on a 2014 project what sort of dragons I may encounter. I guess at that point I'll just reinstall .NET 4.5... and maybe by then I won't have to open up any more 2012 jobs for RFIs or As-Builts!

 

____________________________________________________
Please give kudos to the MEP Wish List ideas you like, as this will help the Revit development team prioritize functionality additions!
Valued Contributor
mike.burke
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎06-30-2002
Message 5 of 7 (296 Views)

Re: .net 4.5

06-17-2013 02:10 AM in reply to: thewrz

thewrz wrote:

Also ,for whatever reason, Revit 2014 is still able to function under .NET 4.0... but I wonder as I start working more in-depth on a 2014 project what sort of dragons I may encounter. I guess at that point I'll just reinstall .NET 4.5... and maybe by then I won't have to open up any more 2012 jobs for RFIs or As-Builts!

 


We are currently testing Revit 2014 under version .Net 4 Framework due to Revit 2013 3rd party issues with version 4.5.

How are you going with using version 4 with revit 2014?

Distinguished Contributor
thewrz
Posts: 171
Registered: ‎06-08-2009
Message 6 of 7 (222 Views)

Re: .net 4.5

08-22-2013 06:35 PM in reply to: mike.burke

Sorry for the delay in replying.

 

I haven't encountered any major problems...... yet.

 

However I do not have an active Revit 2014 job yet so I can't give you good feedback as to stability just yet!

 

And maybe by the time we get to that point where we have a 2014 job, our 3rd party developers will have ironed out the kinks with using .NET 4.5.

____________________________________________________
Please give kudos to the MEP Wish List ideas you like, as this will help the Revit development team prioritize functionality additions!
Valued Contributor
mike.burke
Posts: 75
Registered: ‎06-30-2002
Message 7 of 7 (202 Views)

Re: .net 4.5

08-26-2013 03:40 PM in reply to: thewrz

Thanks for the update. We decided to remove the 3rd party app that was causing the issue and install Revit 2014 as-is.

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube