Revit MEP

Reply
Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 11 of 22 (223 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 09:20 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

So those are the 3 enclosures that would go over the engine which at this time I'm just using a blank conceptual mass file with a box for reference.

Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 12 of 22 (216 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 11:11 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

Can you go through the entire process step by step?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,155
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 13 of 22 (212 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 11:24 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

It looks like the enclosures are not similar enough to use the method that I has suggested - the origins and orientation would have to be the same.

 

To accomplish the "Yes/No" method, load each enclosure into the engine family. Place one instance of each type of enclosure where it is supposed to be relative to the engine. In Family Types, Create a "Yes/No" parameter that will correspond to each of the enclosures. Then select each of the embedded enclosure families and under properties, click on the little grey button to the right of the Visibility parameter. From the list, select the appropriate parameter.

 

Would you still need more information than what was provided so far?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 14 of 22 (210 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 11:41 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

would i use a type or instance parameter?

 

Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 15 of 22 (206 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 11:48 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

I just really can't grasp this technique.  Is there anyway you could get it to work?

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,155
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 16 of 22 (205 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 11:50 AM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

That depends on how you want the enclosure to be selected:

 

Do you want the enclosure dictated by the Family Type? That way, you can control multiple instance at once. =Type Parameter

 

Do you want to select the enclosure individually for each instance of an engine? This will be one-by-one. =Instance Parameter

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Contributor
stephenmcmahon2011
Posts: 14
Registered: ‎07-17-2012
Message 17 of 22 (203 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 11:59 AM in reply to: CADastrophe

I want to be able to click on the enclosure, which is on the engine, then be able to, from the drop down, change it to a different one in replace of the old one. and be able to go back and forth choosing whatever one you want. 

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 3,155
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 18 of 22 (191 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 12:51 PM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

Before we muddy up this thread too much further, I sent you a Private Message.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Valued Contributor
AnmarieJames8335
Posts: 79
Registered: ‎06-09-2010
Message 19 of 22 (188 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 01:00 PM in reply to: stephenmcmahon2011

Here's the difference between using an instance or a type parameter:

 

Say you make your family name it Engine 1.

 

If you use an Instance Parameter to turn on/off enclosures (we'll call them A, B, and C), then in your model, you could have some instances of Engine 1 with Enclosure A, some with Enclosure B, and some with Enclosure C, as needed. The enclosure options wouldn't show up in the Type Selector drop-down, though. They would show up in the engine's properies. And, if at some point you need all Engine 1's in the model to be Enclosure B, you'll have to change each one.

 

If you use a Type Parameter, then you will need to create 3 Engine types in your family. We'll call them Engine 1A, Engine 1B, and Engine 1C. In the Family Properties, you can decide that Engine 1A is the one with Enclosure A, Engine 1B is the one with Enclosure B, and so on. (the engine is the same in all of these, thus the 1 stayed the same - just the enclosure that shows changes).

 

Using a Type Parameter will allow you to click on an engine, and then select a different engine type (1A, 1B, or 1C) from the Type Selector drop-down, as you wanted.  And, if at some point you need to change all type 1A engines, then you can Edit Type instead of changing them all individually.

 

 

Valued Contributor
Sandleaz
Posts: 88
Registered: ‎01-04-2012
Message 20 of 22 (175 Views)

Re: family help

08-03-2012 03:49 PM in reply to: AnmarieJames8335

Here's a simple demonstration of using 3 type yes/no parameters with 3 family types (in 1 family called ABC)...

 

A, B, and C are model text overlapping each other.  Each has its visibility set by the value of their respective yes/no parameter (A, B, or C).  There are (3) family types ... each with (1) parameter on and (2) parameters off.  This acts like a radio button.  By default (without programming probably), REVIT does not allow for radio buttons to be created by the user (unless I completely missed something). This is one way to mimic a set of radio buttons where you want to choose only one letter.

 

In your case, you have different enclosures and perhaps with completely different geometries per enclosure.  You can model each enclosure with your engine family or outside and have them/their visibility be controlled by a parameter made within engine family.  If the geometries of each enclosure only differed by changing a few angles, lengths, ... you can might be able to avoid the visibility/overlap and gone with constraining with a variety of parameters, planes, lines, etc ... just like you would with a lot of equipment with various sizes.

 

Inside the Family - Parameters and Family Types.png

 

Inside the Family - Visibility Settings.png

 

 

 Inside the Project.png

 

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Are you familiar with the Autodesk Expert Elites? The Expert Elite program is made up of customers that help other customers by sharing knowledge and exemplifying an engaging style of collaboration. To learn more, please visit our Expert Elite website.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube