Revit MEP

Reply
Active Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 1 of 6 (174 Views)

copy systems

174 Views, 5 Replies
05-02-2012 04:05 PM

When I copy a duct system how can I get it listed in system browser. i can get the supply and return to assigned to a system but they show up unassigned.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,926
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 2 of 6 (159 Views)

Re: copy systems

05-03-2012 11:47 AM in reply to: rvetrano

Can you elaborate a bit on the situation and what exactly you're trying to do or copy? What version of Revit are you using?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 3 of 6 (153 Views)

Re: copy systems

05-03-2012 01:45 PM in reply to: rvetrano

While doing exercise student asked if we could copy system.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,926
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 4 of 6 (138 Views)

Re: copy systems

05-04-2012 05:24 AM in reply to: rvetrano

I tested both Copy and Copy/Paste and the System was maintained. That was in Revit MEP 2012. What version are you running? I know I've seen that behavior before. Did your System Duct just disconnect from Mechanical Equipment?

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!
Active Contributor
Posts: 31
Registered: ‎09-24-2008
Message 5 of 6 (131 Views)

Re: copy systems

05-04-2012 06:30 AM in reply to: rvetrano

Using Revit MEP 2011. No system does not mantain. I select and have to name system.

*Expert Elite*
CADastrophe
Posts: 2,926
Registered: ‎08-28-2009
Message 6 of 6 (125 Views)

Re: copy systems

05-04-2012 08:19 AM in reply to: rvetrano

At the moment I don't have the means to test in 2011, but I do know that the Systems and behavior have improved drastically since then. I remember there being many more flaws and quirks back then.

Corey D.                                                                                                                  ADSK_Logo_EE_2013.png    AutoCAD 2014 User  Revit 2014 User
──────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────────
⁞|⁞ Please use Mark Solutions!.Accept as Solution and Give Kudos!Give Kudos as appropriate to further enhance these forums. Thank you!

You are not logged in.

Log into access your profile, ask and answer questions, share ideas and more. Haven't signed up yet? Register

Announcements
Welcome to the new Autodesk Community!
If this is your first visit, click here to get started and make the most of the Community. Let us know what you think of the new experience in the Community Feedback Forum.

Need installation help?

Start with some of our most frequented solutions to get help installing your software.

Ask the Community


Revit Exchange Apps

Created by the community for the community, Autodesk Exchange Apps for Revit helps you achieve greater speed, accuracy, and automation from concept to manufacturing.

Connect with Revit

Twitter

Facebook

Blogs

Youtube